Herochat

UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9910
  • +43/-10
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« on: December 29, 2018, 09:55:24 AM »
Well....we had a metric ton of coin tosses thanks to a certain crustacean.....but hey, it's what I'm here for.

oh God it's what I'm here for  :'(


anyway


Bracket 1

1: Barry Windham vs 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
2: Giant Baba vs Aaron Aguilera
3: Diesel vs Tito Santana
4: Kenta Kobashi vs Mark Jindrak


Bracket 2

1: Dolph Ziggler vs Mike Quackenbush
2: Sami Zayn vs Daniel Bryan
3: Keith Lee vs Stevie Ray
4: Braun Strowman vs Marty 'The Moth' Martinez



Bracket 3

1: Uganda vs No Way Jose
2: Rikidozan vs Masato Tanaka
3: Ron Simmons vs Tyson Tomko
4: Prince Albert vs Eugene


Bracket 4

1: Tatanka vs Seth Rollins
2: Outback Jack vs Billy Jack Haynes
3: Darren Young vs Bully Ray
4: Don Muraco vs The Rock


Bracket 5

1: Alexander Wolfe vs 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock
2: Adrian Adonis vs Johnny Devine
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers vs Earthquake
4: Ultimo Dragon vs Karl Anderson


Bracket 6

1: Glacier vs Jazz
2: Antonio Inoki vs 'Standby Wrestler' Richard Justice
3: Typhoon vs 'Boogie Woogie Man' Jimmy Valiant
4: The Crusher vs Kenny King



Bracket 7

1: Finn Balor vs Koko B. Ware
2: Andy Douglas vs 'Pitbull' Craig Pittman
3: Marty Janetty vs Ernest 'The Cat' Miller
4: Nigel McGuiness vs AOP member Rezar


Bracket 8

1: Kane vs Alex Wright
2: Rey Mysterio vs Jimmy Del Ray
3: MVP vs Tucker Knight
4: Meng vs Mark Briscoe



Bracket 9

1: 'Dirty White Boy' Tony Anthony vs Nick Bockwinkel
2: Bruno Sammartino vs Snitsky
3: 'Sweet' Stan Lane vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair
4: Pentagon Jr. vs Ted Dibiase Jr.


Bracket 10

1: Armando Alejandro Estrada vs Jesse 'The Body' Ventura
2: Mitsuharu Misawa vs Chavo Guerrero
3: Antifaz Del Norte vs Hernandez
4: Henry O. Godwinn vs Mr. Kennedy



Bracket 11

1: Black Lotus vs William Regal
2: Trevor Murdoch vs Eddie Guerrero
3: Sean O'Haire vs Damien Sandow
4: Rikishi Phatu vs Grizzly Redwood



Bracket 12

1: Brad Armstrong vs Terry Funk
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs The Berzerker
3: 'Nasty' Jerry Saggs vs Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat
4: David Hart Smith vs Dick Murdoch



Bracket 13

1: Tatsumi Fujinami vs Colt Cabana
2: The One Man Gang vs Crash Holly
3: Corporal Kirschner vs The Mack
4: King Mabel vs Ricky Mundo


Bracket 14

1: Ahmed Johnson vs Lance Cade
2: Kerry Von Erich vs Rick Steiner
3: Cassidy Riley vs Velveteen Dream
4: Owen Hart vs Vince McMahon (somebody always votes Vince)



Bracket 15

1: Brian Pillman vs Lenny Lane
2: 'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka vs Cesaro
3: Atsushi Onita vs Larry Zbyszko
4: Dave Taylor vs Jeff Jarrett


Bracket 16

1: Kyle O'Reilly vs Taya Valkyrie
2: Shannon Moore vs High Chief Peter Maivia
3: Son Of Havoc vs Bison Smith
4: Matt Morgan vs Shane Helms



Bracket 17

1: The Godfather vs Steve 'Mongo' McMichael
2: Ascension member Konnor vs Magnus
3: El Negro Casas vs Mala Suerte
4: Bushwhacker Butch vs Norman Smiley



Bracket 18

1: TJP vs Yokozuna
2: El Santo vs Superstar Billy Graham
3: Batista vs Jey Uso
4: Steve Corino vs Kevin Owens



Bracket 19

1: Michael P.S. Hayes vs Drago
2: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs 'Perfect Ten' Tye Dillenger
3: 'Primetime' Brian Lee vs Ricky Morton
4: Taka Michinoku vs The Maestro


Bracket 20

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas vs Bobby Duncum Jr.
2: Iviliesse vs Mike Knox
3: Matt Striker vs Abyss
4: Kiyoshi vs Aleister Black



Bracket 21

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs John Morrison
2: Edge vs Wade Barrett
3: Jack Swagger vs Austin Aries
4: Jeff Hardy vs The Great Khali


Bracket 22

1: Killer Kowalski vs Hugh Morrus
2: Kenny Omega vs Lars Sullivan
3: Homicide vs Big Dick Dudley
4: Barkus vs Vladimir Kozlov


Bracket 23

1: Blue Demon Jr. vs Magnum T.A.
2: Hideo Itami vs Zack Ryder
3: Bray Wyatt vs Ricochet
4: Drew McIntyre vs Xavier Woods


Bracket 24

1: Diamond Dallas Page vs Sin Cara II
2: Akira Tozawa vs Sabu
3: Ken Patera vs 'The Total Package' Lex Luger
4: Chris Jericho vs Erick Rowan



Bracket 25

1: Sylvan Grenier vs 'Wildcat' Chris Harris
2: Masahiro Chono vs Muhammad Hassan
3: Hector Guerrero vs Buff Bagwell
4: Tyler Bate vs 'Cowboy' Bob Orton



Bracket 26

1: Jay Lethal vs Rob Van Dam
2: Jack Victory vs Zema Ion
3: Luke Harper vs Mustafa Ali
4: Haystacks Calhoun vs Petey Williams



Bracket 27

1: 'White Trash' Johnny Webb vs Big John Studd
2: Hercules vs Bobby Lashley
3: Bart Gunn vs The Ultimate Warrior
4: Scott Norton vs Chad Gable



Bracket 28

1: Stevie Richards vs Christian
2: Ivan Putski vs The Big Show
3: Cody Rhodes vs Messiah
4: 'Dirty' Dutch Mantell vs Shelton Benjamin


Bracket 29

1: Dr. Tom Prichard vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner
2: Jason Jordan vs Alex Riley
3: Al Snow vs Swoll
4: Umaga vs Luke Gallows



Bracket 30

1: Norman the Lunatic vs Trytan
2: Villano IV vs Jack Brisco
3: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase vs 'Greatest Wrestler in the World Who Also Enjoys Money' Shane McMahon
4: Brodus Clay vs Douglas Williams



Bracket 31

1: CM Punk vs Eric Young
2: Rhino vs The Great Muta
3: Chris Candido vs Doug Furnas
4: Rey Mysterio Sr. vs Richie Steamboat


Bracket 32

1: Crowbar vs The Junk Yard Dog
2: 'Big Cat' Ernie Ladd vs The Brooklyn Brawler
3: Doug Gilbert vs Wild Bill Irwin
4: Rusev vs Prince Nana



Bracket 33

1: Tigre Uno vs Jack Evans
2: The Mountie vs Matanza
3: David Schultz vs Nailz
4: Bad News Brown vs King Cuerno


Bracket 34

1: Matt Hardy vs Sid Vicious
2: Roderick Strong vs Bruiser Brody
3: Lou Thesz vs Booker T
4: Neville vs 'Hot Stuff' Eddie Gilbert



Bracket 35

1: Dynamite Kid vs Daniel Puder
2: Big Cass vs David Sammartino
3: Robert Gibson vs The Great Sasuke
4: The Iron Sheik vs Kofi Kingston



Bracket 36

1: 'Hacksaw' Jim Duggan vs Pat Patterson
2: Cage vs Bobby Roode
3: Mojo Rawley vs Chris Benoit
4: Disco Inferno vs Irwin R. Shyster



Bracket 37

1: Killian Dain vs El Hijo Del Santo
2: Vampiro vs Virgil
3: Road Warrior Hawk vs Eli Drake
4: Ludvig Borga vs Kenny Dykstra




Bracket 38

1: Damien Demento vs Paul London
2: Kota Ibushi vs Domino
3: Giant Gonzales vs Kurrgan
4: Sheamus vs Sim Snuka



Bracket 39

1: Roman Reigns vs Savio Vega
2: Gorgeous George vs Drake Maverick
3: Tiger Mask vs Big E
4: War Raider Hansen vs Dory Funk Jr.


Bracket 40

1: Bam Bam Bigelow vs Nikita Koloff
2: Evan Karagias vs The Patriot
3: George 'The Animal' Steele vs Loch Ness
4: Ryback vs King Kong Bundy


Bracket 41

1: Kid Kash vs Phil Lafon
2: Bobo Brazil vs Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy
3: Tracy Smothers vs Paul Roma
4: Jerry Flynn vs 'Mr. Wonderful' Paul Orndorff


Bracket 42

1: 'Badd Ass' Billy Gunn vs 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
2: Angelo Dawkins vs Mankind
3: 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams vs Abdullah the Butcher
4: Louie Spicolli vs Angelico



Bracket 43

1: Jushin 'Thunder' Liger vs Heidenreich
2: 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez vs 'Nasty' Brian Knobbs
3: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage vs Triple H
4: Perry Saturn vs Nikolai Volkoff



Bracket 44

1: Mike Awesome vs Hayabusa
2: New Jack vs Rick 'The Model' Martel
3: Rocky Johnson vs Finlay
4: Mike Von Erich vs 'Alpha Male' Monty Brown



Bracket 45

1: R-Truth vs Brian Kendrik
2: Joey Mercury vs 'Wildfire' Tommy Rich
3: Razor Ramon vs Lance Storm
4: Paul Burchill vs Alex Silva



Bracket 46

1: Samu vs Chyna
2: Chris Sabin vs The Miz
3: Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart vs 'Jumpin' Jim Brunzell
4: Ivan Koloff vs Silver King


Bracket 47

1: Samoa Joe vs The Warlord
2: D-Von Dudley vs Baron Corbin
3: Ted Arcidi vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell
4: Dean Malenko vs Verne Gagne


Bracket 48

1: Jinder Mahal (*sigh*) vs Test
2: X-Pac vs Rosie
3: Psicosis vs 'Phenomenal' AJ Styles
4: Jerry Brisco vs Rhett Titus


Bracket 49

1: King of the Bros' Matt Riddle vs AOP member Akam
2: 'Gentleman' Chris Adams vs Sgt. Slaughter
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Mil Mascaras
4: Mr. Perfect vs Harley Race


Bracket 50

1: Dean Ambrose vs Joe E. Legend
2: Anarquia vs Jerry Lynn
3: 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels vs Baron Von Rasche
4: Chris Von Erich vs John Bradshaw Layfield



Bracket 51

1: Greg 'the Hammer' Valentine vs Arn Anderson
2: Randy Orton vs 'Playboy' Buddy Rose
3: Juventud Guerrera vs Pedro Morales
4: Fenix vs The Honky Tonk Man


Bracket 52

1: Luther Reigns vs 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith
2: Maven vs Jake 'the Snake' Roberts
3: Mil Muertes vs Dick Slater
4: Carlos Colon vs Brutus 'the Barber' Beefcake




voting ends on Friday.

Now let us have a moment of silence for The Assassination of Tommaso Ciampi by the coward Jerry Flynn.

Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 8281
  • +115/-83
  • Literally The Devil
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2018, 10:24:30 AM »
Did he maybe think he was voting for Jerry Lynn? It would make a little more sense anyway
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches


HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9910
  • +43/-10
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2018, 11:47:38 AM »
Did he maybe think he was voting for Jerry Lynn? It would make a little more sense anyway

it's possible, but three voters voted that way.

I thought the meme was that *I* couldn't read.

 ;D

Crab Master

  • **
  • 463
  • +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2018, 12:16:59 PM »
Did he maybe think he was voting for Jerry Lynn? It would make a little more sense anyway

This.

I figured this was the guy who went to war with RVD in ECW.

Sorry about that.

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9910
  • +43/-10
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2018, 01:42:48 PM »
Did he maybe think he was voting for Jerry Lynn? It would make a little more sense anyway

This.

I figured this was the guy who went to war with RVD in ECW.

Sorry about that.

you and two other guys at any rate

Crab Master

  • **
  • 463
  • +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2018, 02:47:19 PM »
Bracket 1

1: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
2: Giant Baba
3: Diesel
4: Kenta Kobashi


Bracket 2

1: Dolph Ziggler
2: Daniel Bryan
3: Keith Lee
4: Braun Strowman



Bracket 3

1: Uganda
2: Rikidozan
3: Ron Simmons
4: Prince Albert


Bracket 4

1: Seth Rollins
2: Billy Jack Haynes
3: Bully Ray
4: The Rock


Bracket 5

1: 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock
2: Adrian Adonis
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers
4: Ultimo Dragon


Bracket 6

1: Glacier
2: Antonio Inoki
3: Typhoon
4: Kenny King



Bracket 7

1: Finn Balor
2: Andy Douglas
3: Ernest 'The Cat' Miller
4: Nigel McGuiness


Bracket 8

1: Kane
2: Rey Mysterio
3: MVP
4: Meng



Bracket 9

1: Nick Bockwinkel
2: Bruno Sammartino
3: 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair
4: Pentagon Jr.


Bracket 10

1: Jesse 'The Body' Ventura
2: Mitsuharu Misawa
3: Hernandez
4: Mr. Kennedy



Bracket 11

1: William Regal
2: Eddie Guerrero
3: Damien Sandow
4: Rikishi Phatu



Bracket 12

1: Terry Funk
2: Shinsuke Nakamura (All the Anit-Smarks are gonna loses their shit over this one)
3: Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat
4: David Hart Smith



Bracket 13

1: Colt Cabana
2: The One Man Gang
3: Corporal Kirschner
4: King Mabel


Bracket 14

1: Ahmed Johnson
2: Kerry Von Erich
3:  Velveteen Dream
4: Owen Hart (Taken from this Earth far to soon)



Bracket 15

1: Brian Pillman
2: Cesaro
3: Larry Zbyszko
4: Jeff Jarrett


Bracket 16

1: Kyle O'Reilly
2: High Chief Peter Maivia
3: Son Of Havoc
4: Matt Morgan



Bracket 17

1: Steve 'Mongo' McMichael
2: Magnus
3: El Negro Casas
4: Norman Smiley



Bracket 18

1: Yokozuna
2: Superstar Billy Graham
3: Batista
4: Kevin Owens



Bracket 19

1: Michael P.S. Hayes
2: Hiroyoshi Tenzan
3: Ricky Morton
4: The Maestro


Bracket 20

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas
2: Mike Knox
3: Abyss
4: Aleister Black



Bracket 21

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes
2: Edge
3: Jack Swagger
4: Jeff Hardy


Bracket 22

1: Killer Kowalski
2: Kenny Omega
3: Homicide
4: Vladimir Kozlov (Still love his theme)


Bracket 23

1: Magnum T.A.
2: Zack Ryder
3: Bray Wyatt
4: Drew McIntyre


Bracket 24

1: Diamond Dallas Page
2: Akira Tozawa
3: ]The Total Package' Lex Luger
4: Chris Jericho



Bracket 25

1:  'Wildcat' Chris Harris
2: Masahiro Chono
3: Hector Guerrero
4: 'Cowboy' Bob Orton



Bracket 26

1: Rob Van Dam
2: Jack Victory
3: Luke Harper
4: Petey Williams



Bracket 27

1: Big John Studd
2: Bobby Lashley
3: The Ultimate Warrior
4:  Chad Gable



Bracket 28

1: Christian
2: The Big Show
3: Cody Rhodes
4: Shelton Benjamin


Bracket 29

1: 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner (Fat asses all day everyday)
2: Alex Riley
3:  Swoll
4: Umaga



Bracket 30

1: Trytan
2: Jack Brisco
3: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase
4: Brodus Clay



Bracket 31

1: CM Punk
2: The Great Muta
3: Doug Furnas
4: Rey Mysterio Sr


Bracket 32

1: The Junk Yard Dog
2: 'Big Cat' Ernie Ladd
3: Doug Gilbert
4: Rusev



Bracket 33

1: Jack Evans
2:  Matanza
3: David Schultz
4: Bad News Brown


Bracket 34

1: Sid Vicious
2: Bruiser Brody
3: Booker T
4: Neville



Bracket 35

1: Dynamite Kid
2: David Sammartino
3: The Great Sasuke
4: The Iron Sheik



Bracket 36

1: 'Hacksaw' Jim Duggan
2: Bobby Roode
3: Chris Benoit
4: Irwin R. Shyster



Bracket 37

1: El Hijo Del Santo
2: Vampiro
3: Road Warrior Hawk
4: Ludvig Borga




Bracket 38

1: Damien Demento
2: Kota Ibushi
3: Giant Gonzales (I think we need a new negative star rating for this one)
4: Sheamus



Bracket 39

1: Roman Reigns
2: Gorgeous George
3:  Big E
4:  Dory Funk Jr.


Bracket 40

1: Bam Bam Bigelow
2: Evan Karagias
3: George 'The Animal' Steele
4: Ryback


Bracket 41

1:  Phil Lafon
2: Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy
3:  Paul Roma
4: 'Mr. Wonderful' Paul Orndorff


Bracket 42

1: 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
2: Mankind
3: 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams
4: Angelico



Bracket 43

1: Jushin 'Thunder' Liger (NwoWolfpacTV is screaming in the distance)
2: 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez
3: Triple H (HHH avenges Steph's stolen virginity)
4: Nikolai Volkoff



Bracket 44

1: Mike Awesome
2: Rick 'The Model' Martel
3: Rocky Johnson
4: 'Alpha Male' Monty Brown



Bracket 45

1: R-Truth
2: 'Wildfire' Tommy Rich
3: Razor Ramon
4: Paul Bu



Bracket 46

1: Samu vs Chyna
2: Chris Sabin vs The Miz
3: Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart vs 'Jumpin' Jim Brunzell
4: Ivan Koloff vs Silver King


Bracket 47

1: Samoa Joe
2: Baron Corbin
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell
4:  Verne Gagne


Bracket 48

1: Jinder Mahal (*sigh*)
2: X-Pac
3: Phenomenal' AJ Styles
4: Jerry Brisco


Bracket 49

1: King of the Bros' Matt Riddle
2: Sgt. Slaughter
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry
4: Harley Race


Bracket 50

1: Dean Ambrose
2:  Jerry Lynn
3: 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels
4:  John Bradshaw Layfield



Bracket 51

1: Arn Anderson
2: Randy Orton
3: Pedro Morales
4: Fenix


Bracket 52

1:'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith
2: Jake 'the Snake' Roberts
3: Mil Muertes
4: Carlos Colon

Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 8281
  • +115/-83
  • Literally The Devil
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2018, 03:35:47 PM »
Barry
Bobby
Diesel
Kobashi

Dolph
Bryan
Stevie
Braun

Jose
Tanaka
Ron
Albert

Seth
Billy
Bully
Rock

Shamrock
Adonis
Earthquake
Dragon

Jazz
Inoki
Typhoon
Crusher

Finn
Pittman
Miller
Nigel

Kane
Rey
MVP
Briscoe

Nick
Bruno
Ric
Pentagon. I declare this to be the year of Pentagon

Body
Chavo
Hernandez
Kennedy

Regal
Eddie
Damien
Rikishi

Terry
Nak
Ricky
Dick

Fuji
OMG
Mack
Mabel

Ahmed
Kerry
Dream
Vince

Pillman
Cesaro
Onita
Jeff

Taya
Peter
Havoc
Matt

Godfather
Magnus
Casas
Norman

Yokozuna
Batista
Graham
Owens

Drago
Tenzan
Morton
Taka

Cien
Ivi
Abyss
Black

Morrison
Edge
Swagger
Hardy

Killer
Omega
Homicide
Kozlov

Demon
Hideo
Ricochet
Drew

DDP
Akira
Luger
Jericho

Grenier
Chono
Hector
Bate

RVD
Victory
Harper
Petey

Studd
Lashley
Warrior
Norton

Christian
Show
Cody
Shelton

Steiner
Jordan
Snow
Umaga

Norman
Villano
Dibiase
Williams

Punk
Muta
Candido
Rey

JYD
Ladd
Gilbert
Rusev

Evans
Matanza
Nails
Cuerno

Matt
Bruiser
Booker
Neville

DK
Cass
Gibson
Kofi

Duggan
Cage
Benoit
IRS

Santo
Vampiro
Hawk
Kenny

London
Ibushi
Gonzo
Sheamus

Reigns
George
Tiger Mask
Hansen

Patriot
Animal
Ryback
Bundy

Lafon
Bam Bam
Smothers
Wonderful

Rude
Mankind
Dr Death
Angelico

Liger
Manny
HHH
Saturn

Hayabusa
Model
Finlay
Monty

Kendrick
Rich
Razor
Burchill

Chyna
Miz
Anvil
King

Joe
D-Von
Buddy
Dean

Test
Pac
AJ
Briscoe

Akam
Slaughter
Mark
Mr Perfect

Ambrose
Lynn
Daniels
JBL

AA
Orton
Juvy
Fenix

Bulldog
Jake
Mil
Carlos
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches


Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2759
  • +13/-2
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2018, 08:11:51 PM »
Bracket 1

1: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
2: Giant Baba
3: Diesel
4: Kenta Kobashi


Bracket 2

1: Dolph Ziggler
2: Daniel Bryan
3: Stevie Ray
4: Braun Strowman



Bracket 3

1: Uganda
2: Rikidozan
3: Ron Simmons
4: Prince Albert


Bracket 4

1: Seth Rollins
2: Billy Jack Haynes
3: Bully Ray
4: The Rock


Bracket 5

1: The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock
2: Adrian Adonis
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers
4: Ultimo Dragon


Bracket 6

1: Jazz
2: Antonio Inoki
3: Typhoon
4: The Crusher



Bracket 7

1: Finn Balor
2: Andy Douglas
3: Ernest 'The Cat' Miller
4: Nigel McGuiness


Bracket 8

1: Kane
2: Rey Mysterio
3: MVP
4: Mark Briscoe



Bracket 9

1: Nick Bockwinkel
2: Bruno Sammartino
3: 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair
4: Pentagon Jr.


Bracket 10

1: Jesse 'The Body' Ventura
2: Mitsuharu Misawa
3: Hernandez
4: Mr. Kennedy



Bracket 11

1: William Regal
2: Eddie Guerrero
3: Sean O'Haire
4: Rikishi Phatu



Bracket 12

1: Terry Funk
2: Shinsuke Nakamura
3: Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat
4: Dick Murdoch



Bracket 13

1: Tatsumi Fujinami
2: The One Man Gang
3: Corporal Kirschner
4: King Mabel


Bracket 14

1: Ahmed Johnson
2: Kerry Von Erich
3: Velveteen Dream
4: Vince McMahon



Bracket 15

1: Brian Pillman
2: 'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka
3: Larry Zbyszko
4: Jeff Jarrett


Bracket 16

1: Taya Valkyrie
2: High Chief Peter Maivia
3: Son Of Havoc
4: Matt Morgan



Bracket 17

1: The Godfather
2: Magnus
3: El Negro Casas
4: Bushwhacker Butch



Bracket 18

1: Yokozuna
2: Superstar Billy Graham
3: Batista
4: Kevin Owens



Bracket 19

1: Drago
2: 'Perfect Ten' Tye Dillenger
3: Ricky Morton
4: Taka Michinoku


Bracket 20

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas
2: Iviliesse
3: Abyss
4: Aleister Black



Bracket 21

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes
2: Edge
3: Austin Aries
4: The Great Khali


Bracket 22

1: Killer Kowalski
2: Kenny Omega
3: Big Dick Dudley
4: Vladimir Kozlov


Bracket 23

1: Magnum T.A.
2: Hideo Itami
3: Bray Wyatt
4: Drew McIntyre


Bracket 24

1: Diamond Dallas Page
2: Sabu
3: 'The Total Package' Lex Luger
4: Chris Jericho



Bracket 25

1: 'Wildcat' Chris Harris
2: Masahiro Chono
3: Hector Guerrero
4: Cowboy' Bob Orton



Bracket 26

1: Rob Van Dam
2: Jack Victory
3: Luke Harper
4: Haystacks Calhoun



Bracket 27

1: Big John Studd
2: Bobby Lashley
3: The Ultimate Warrior
4: Scott Norton



Bracket 28

1: Christian
2: The Big Show
3: Cody Rhodes
4: Shelton Benjamin


Bracket 29

1: 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner
2: Jason Jordan
3: Al Snow
4: Umaga



Bracket 30

1: Trytan
2: Jack Brisco
3: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase
4: Douglas Williams



Bracket 31

1: CM Punk
2: The Great Muta
3: Doug Furnas
4: Rey Mysterio Sr.


Bracket 32

1: The Junk Yard Dog
2: 'Big Cat' Ernie Ladd
3: Doug Gilbert
4: Rusev



Bracket 33

1: Jack Evans
2: Matanza
3: Nailz
4: King Cuerno


Bracket 34

1: Sid Vicious
2: Bruiser Brody
3: Lou Thesz
4: Neville



Bracket 35

1: Dynamite Kid
2: Big Cass
3: Robert Gibson
4: The Iron Sheik



Bracket 36

1: 'Hacksaw' Jim Duggan
2: Bobby Roode
3: Chris Benoit
4: Irwin R. Shyster



Bracket 37

1: El Hijo Del Santo
2: Vampiro
3: Road Warrior Hawk
4: Ludvig Borga




Bracket 38

1: Paul London
2: Kota Ibushi
3: Giant Gonzales
4: Sheamus



Bracket 39

1: Roman Reigns
2: Gorgeous George
3: Tiger Mask
4: Dory Funk Jr.


Bracket 40

1: Nikita Koloff
2: The Patriot
3: Loch Ness
4: Ryback


Bracket 41

1: Phil Lafon
2: Bobo Brazil
3: Tracy Smothers
4: 'Mr. Wonderful' Paul Orndorff


Bracket 42

1: 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
2: Mankind
3: 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams
4: Angelico



Bracket 43

1: Jushin 'Thunder' Liger
2: 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez
3: Triple H
4: Nikolai Volkoff



Bracket 44

1: Hayabusa
2: Rick 'The Model' Martel
3: Finlay
4: 'Alpha Male' Monty Brown



Bracket 45

1: R-Truth
2: 'Wildfire' Tommy Rich
3: Razor Ramon
4: Paul Burchill



Bracket 46

1: Chyna
2: The Miz
3: Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart
4: Ivan Koloff


Bracket 47

1: Samoa Joe
2: D-Von Dudley
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell
4: Verne Gagne


Bracket 48

1: Jinder Mahal
2: X-Pac
3: 'Phenomenal' AJ Styles
4: Jerry Brisco


Bracket 49

1: AOP member Akam
2: Sgt. Slaughter
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry
4: Harley Race


Bracket 50

1: Dean Ambrose
2: Jerry Lynn
3: 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels
4: John Bradshaw Layfield



Bracket 51

1: Arn Anderson
2: Randy Orton
3: Pedro Morales
4: Fenix


Bracket 52

1: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith
2: Jake 'the Snake' Roberts
3: Mil Muertes
4: Carlos Colon
Avatar : Santana Garrett
Sig : Polina Sitnova


Not BAMF

  • ********
  • 5316
  • +23/-15
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2018, 11:03:59 AM »
I could have saved Ciampa, but I don't vote in this thing until it gets more manageable after a few rounds.

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9910
  • +43/-10
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2018, 11:17:23 AM »
Well....we had a metric ton of coin tosses thanks to a certain crustacean.....but hey, it's what I'm here for.

oh God it's what I'm here for  :'(


anyway


Bracket 1

1: Barry Windham vs 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper- Piper takes a licking, but keeps on ticking
2: Giant Baba vs Aaron Aguilera- Baba
3: Diesel vs Tito Santana- Big Daddy Cool
4: Kenta Kobashi vs Mark Jindrak- Kenta


Bracket 2

1: Dolph Ziggler vs Mike Quackenbush- Ziggler
2: Sami Zayn vs Daniel Bryan- Bryan
3: Keith Lee vs Stevie Ray- Lee
4: Braun Strowman vs Marty 'The Moth' Martinez- Strowman



Bracket 3

1: Uganda vs No Way Jose- NWJ
2: Rikidozan vs Masato Tanaka- honestly....probably Rikidozan.
3: Ron Simmons vs Tyson Tomko- Ron
4: Prince Albert vs Eugene- Eugene


Bracket 4

1: Tatanka vs Seth Rollins- Seth
2: Outback Jack vs Billy Jack Haynes- Billy Jack
3: Darren Young vs Bully Ray- Bully Ray
4: Don Muraco vs The Rock- The Rock...Dwayne Johnson that is


Bracket 5

1: Alexander Wolfe vs 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock- Shamrock
2: Adrian Adonis vs Johnny Devine- Adonis
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers vs Earthquake- honestly...I'll go Quake. Dude was hard to beat.
4: Ultimo Dragon vs Karl Anderson- Dragon


Bracket 6

1: Glacier vs Jazz- Glacier
2: Antonio Inoki vs 'Standby Wrestler' Richard Justice- Inoki
3: Typhoon vs 'Boogie Woogie Man' Jimmy Valiant- Boogie Woogie
4: The Crusher vs Kenny King- Crusher



Bracket 7

1: Finn Balor vs Koko B. Ware- Finn
2: Andy Douglas vs 'Pitbull' Craig Pittman- Pittman
3: Marty Janetty vs Ernest 'The Cat' Miller- hmmm....good one, I'll go Marty TBH. I think he'll surprise Cat
4: Nigel McGuiness vs AOP member Rezar- Nigel


Bracket 8

1: Kane vs Alex Wright- Kane
2: Rey Mysterio vs Jimmy Del Ray- Rey Rey
3: MVP vs Tucker Knight- MVP
4: Meng vs Mark Briscoe- Meng



Bracket 9

1: 'Dirty White Boy' Tony Anthony vs Nick Bockwinkel- Nick
2: Bruno Sammartino vs Snitsky- Bruno
3: 'Sweet' Stan Lane vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair- Flair
4: Pentagon Jr. vs Ted Dibiase Jr. - Pentagon


Bracket 10

1: Armando Alejandro Estrada vs Jesse 'The Body' Ventura- Ventura
2: Mitsuharu Misawa vs Chavo Guerrero- Misawa
3: Antifaz Del Norte vs Hernandez - Hernandez
4: Henry O. Godwinn vs Mr. Kennedy- Kennedy



Bracket 11

1: Black Lotus vs William Regal- Regal
2: Trevor Murdoch vs Eddie Guerrero- Eddie
3: Sean O'Haire vs Damien Sandow- O'Haire
4: Rikishi Phatu vs Grizzly Redwood- Keesh



Bracket 12

1: Brad Armstrong vs Terry Funk- Terry
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs The Berzerker- Nakamura
3: 'Nasty' Jerry Saggs vs Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat- Dragon
4: David Hart Smith vs Dick Murdoch- Murdoch



Bracket 13

1: Tatsumi Fujinami vs Colt Cabana- Fujinami
2: The One Man Gang vs Crash Holly- OMG
3: Corporal Kirschner vs The Mack- STUNNER STUNNER STUNNER STUNNER! THE MACK BAH GAWD!
4: King Mabel vs Ricky Mundo- Mabel


Bracket 14

1: Ahmed Johnson vs Lance Cade- Ahmed
2: Kerry Von Erich vs Rick Steiner- Kerry
3: Cassidy Riley vs Velveteen Dream- Dream
4: Owen Hart vs Vince McMahon (somebody always votes Vince)- Owen



Bracket 15

1: Brian Pillman vs Lenny Lane- Pillman
2: 'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka vs Cesaro- Snuka I think
3: Atsushi Onita vs Larry Zbyszko- Larry
4: Dave Taylor vs Jeff Jarrett- Jarrett


Bracket 16

1: Kyle O'Reilly vs Taya Valkyrie- O'Reilly
2: Shannon Moore vs High Chief Peter Maivia- Maivia
3: Son Of Havoc vs Bison Smith- Smith
4: Matt Morgan vs Shane Helms- Morgan



Bracket 17

1: The Godfather vs Steve 'Mongo' McMichael- hmmm I will go Godfather, but he works for it
2: Ascension member Konnor vs Magnus- Magnus
3: El Negro Casas vs Mala Suerte- House
4: Bushwhacker Butch vs Norman Smiley- Smiley



Bracket 18

1: TJP vs Yokozuna- Yoko
2: El Santo vs Superstar Billy Graham- Graham
3: Batista vs Jey Uso- 'Teest
4: Steve Corino vs Kevin Owens- Owens



Bracket 19

1: Michael P.S. Hayes vs Drago- Hayes
2: Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs 'Perfect Ten' Tye Dillenger- Tenzan
3: 'Primetime' Brian Lee vs Ricky Morton- Morton
4: Taka Michinoku vs The Maestro- Taka


Bracket 20

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas vs Bobby Duncum Jr.- Cien
2: Iviliesse vs Mike Knox- Knox
3: Matt Striker vs Abyss- Abyss
4: Kiyoshi vs Aleister Black- Black



Bracket 21

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs John Morrison- Dusty
2: Edge vs Wade Barrett- Edge
3: Jack Swagger vs Austin Aries- Aries
4: Jeff Hardy vs The Great Khali- I'm always the one to vote this way. I'm not a fan, but Khali should win here. At his best he was a monstrous threat to guys like the Undertaker and John Cena. Hardy would fight hard and not give up, but I see him eventually passing out and coughing up blood as Khali holds him in the vice grip


Bracket 22

1: Killer Kowalski vs Hugh Morrus- Killer
2: Kenny Omega vs Lars Sullivan- Omega
3: Homicide vs Big Dick Dudley- Homicide
4: Brakus vs Vladimir Kozlov- Kozlov


Bracket 23

1: Blue Demon Jr. vs Magnum T.A.- Magnum
2: Hideo Itami vs Zack Ryder- Itami
3: Bray Wyatt vs Ricochet- honestly, Ricochet. Guy's got his LU performances to rely on while Bray has mostly lost or only won by extenuating circumstances
4: Drew McIntyre vs Xavier Woods- Drew


Bracket 24

1: Diamond Dallas Page vs Sin Cara II- DDP
2: Akira Tozawa vs Sabu- Sabu
3: Ken Patera vs 'The Total Package' Lex Luger- Lex
4: Chris Jericho vs Erick Rowan- Jericho



Bracket 25

1: Sylvan Grenier vs 'Wildcat' Chris Harris- Harris
2: Masahiro Chono vs Muhammad Hassan- Chono
3: Hector Guerrero vs Buff Bagwell- Buff sadly
4: Tyler Bate vs 'Cowboy' Bob Orton- I'll go with Bate. I'm a total mark for that guy and he's good enough to pull one over on Ace here



Bracket 26

1: Jay Lethal vs Rob Van Dam- RVD
2: Jack Victory vs Zema Ion- Ion
3: Luke Harper vs Mustafa Ali- hmm. Ali does have that tag win over Bryan, but in practice I think Harper would win most matches between them. Next year it may be different
4: Haystacks Calhoun vs Petey Williams- Calhoun is just too damn big



Bracket 27

1: 'White Trash' Johnny Webb vs Big John Studd- Studd
2: Hercules vs Bobby Lashley- Lashley
3: Bart Gunn vs The Ultimate Warrior- Warrior
4: Scott Norton vs Chad Gable- Norton



Bracket 28

1: Stevie Richards vs Christian- Christian
2: Ivan Putski vs The Big Show- Show
3: Cody Rhodes vs Messiah- Cody
4: 'Dirty' Dutch Mantell vs Shelton Benjamin- Shelton


Bracket 29

1: Dr. Tom Prichard vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner- Steiner
2: Jason Jordan vs Alex Riley- Jordan barely
3: Al Snow vs Swoll- Snow
4: Umaga vs Luke Gallows- YOU-MANGA!



Bracket 30

1: Norman the Lunatic vs Trytan- Trytan
2: Villano IV vs Jack Brisco- Jack
3: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase vs 'Greatest Wrestler in the World Who Also Enjoys Money' Shane McMahon- Ted
4: Brodus Clay vs Douglas Williams- Brodus given his win streak back in the day



Bracket 31

1: CM Punk vs Eric Young- Punk
2: Rhino vs The Great Muta- Muta
3: Chris Candido vs Doug Furnas- Furnas
4: Rey Mysterio Sr. vs Richie Steamboat- Senor Senior


Bracket 32

1: Crowbar vs The Junk Yard Dog- JYD
2: 'Big Cat' Ernie Ladd vs The Brooklyn Brawler- Big Cat
3: Doug Gilbert vs Wild Bill Irwin- Irwin
4: Rusev vs Prince Nana- Handsome Rusev



Bracket 33

1: Tigre Uno vs Jack Evans- Evans
2: The Mountie vs Matanza- Matanza
3: David Schultz vs Nailz- Nailz
4: Bad News Brown vs King Cuerno- Bad News


Bracket 34

1: Matt Hardy vs Sid Vicious- Sid
2: Roderick Strong vs Bruiser Brody- Brody
3: Lou Thesz vs Booker T- seems like they always fight to me. I'll go Booker. that limit break win over Goldberg pushes it a bit further
4: Neville vs 'Hot Stuff' Eddie Gilbert- Neville



Bracket 35

1: Dynamite Kid vs Daniel Puder- Kid
2: Big Cass vs David Sammartino- Cass. He's got wins over the Big Show. He should be able to handle Bruno's less than talented son
3: Robert Gibson vs The Great Sasuke- Sasuke
4: The Iron Sheik vs Kofi Kingston- Sheik, though Kofi stymies him at times



Bracket 36

1: 'Hacksaw' Jim Duggan vs Pat Patterson- Duggan
2: Cage vs Bobby Roode- Roode outsmarts him and wears the machine down
3: Mojo Rawley vs Chris Benoit- Benoit
4: Disco Inferno vs Irwin R. Shyster- IRS



Bracket 37

1: Killian Dain vs El Hijo Del Santo- I'll go Dain. Really like the guy
2: Vampiro vs Virgil- Vampiro
3: Road Warrior Hawk vs Eli Drake- hmmm.... Hawk would likely kick Drake's ass all over town. I'll go Hawk. There's out outside interference, which is what I think Drake would need for a win
4: Ludvig Borga vs Kenny Dykstra- Borga




Bracket 38

1: Damien Demento vs Paul London- London
2: Kota Ibushi vs Domino- Kota
3: Giant Gonzales vs Kurrgan- Gonzales. He was actually a challenge for Taker. Kurrgan lost to him in seconds (granted that was silly face Kurrgan, but still)
4: Sheamus vs Sim Snuka- Sheamus



Bracket 39

1: Roman Reigns vs Savio Vega- Reigns
2: Gorgeous George vs Drake Maverick- George
3: Tiger Mask vs Big E- Tiger Mask
4: War Raider Hansen vs Dory Funk Jr.- Dory, but he's hurting afterwards


Bracket 40

1: Bam Bam Bigelow vs Nikita Koloff- Nikita. but man I wanna see THIS
2: Evan Karagias vs The Patriot- Patriot
3: George 'The Animal' Steele vs Loch Ness- Ness
4: Ryback vs King Kong Bundy- Gut feeling is Bundy wins


Bracket 41

1: Kid Kash vs Phil Lafon- Lafon
2: Bobo Brazil vs Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy- I'll go Bammer II
3: Tracy Smothers vs Paul Roma- Roma
4: Jerry Flynn vs 'Mr. Wonderful' Paul Orndorff- Mistah Wondaful


Bracket 42

1: 'Badd Ass' Billy Gunn vs 'Ravishing' Rick Rude- Rude
2: Angelo Dawkins vs Mankind- Mankind
3: 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams vs Abdullah the Butcher- Doc
4: Louie Spicolli vs Angelico- Angelico



Bracket 43

1: Jushin 'Thunder' Liger vs Heidenreich- Liger wears big John down
2: 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez vs 'Nasty' Brian Knobbs- Manny
3: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage vs Triple H- damn, close close call. In my heart it would be Savage but in my head, I see Triple H winning it
4: Perry Saturn vs Nikolai Volkoff- Perry



Bracket 44

1: Mike Awesome vs Hayabusa- Awesome
2: New Jack vs Rick 'The Model' Martel- Martel
3: Rocky Johnson vs Finlay- Finlay
4: Mike Von Erich vs 'Alpha Male' Monty Brown- Monty Pounces the Littlest Von Erich out of the damn ring



Bracket 45

1: R-Truth vs Brian Kendrik- R-Truth given his NWA reign
2: Joey Mercury vs 'Wildfire' Tommy Rich- Rich
3: Razor Ramon vs Lance Storm- Razor after a good one
4: Paul Burchill vs Alex Silva- Burchill



Bracket 46

1: Samu vs Chyna- Samu
2: Chris Sabin vs The Miz- Miz, though it'd be fun AF
3: Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart vs 'Jumpin' Jim Brunzell- Anvil
4: Ivan Koloff vs Silver King- Ivan


Bracket 47

1: Samoa Joe vs The Warlord- Joe
2: D-Von Dudley vs Baron Corbin- Corbin
3: Ted Arcidi vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell- Buddy
4: Dean Malenko vs Verne Gagne- See my HHH/Savage response, only put Dean in my heart and Gagne in my head


Bracket 48

1: Jinder Mahal (*sigh*) vs Test- Test. There ain't no interference here and his big boot should put Jinder the contender down
2: X-Pac vs Rosie- X-Pac
3: Psicosis vs 'Phenomenal' AJ Styles- AJ
4: Jerry Brisco vs Rhett Titus- Jerry


Bracket 49

1: King of the Bros' Matt Riddle vs AOP member Akam- Riddle, but he works for it
2: 'Gentleman' Chris Adams vs Sgt. Slaughter- Slaughter
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Mil Mascaras- Mizark
4: Mr. Perfect vs Harley Race- daaaamn, but Harley


Bracket 50

1: Dean Ambrose vs Joe E. Legend- Dean
2: Anarquia vs Jerry Lynn- Lynn
3: 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels vs Baron Von Rasche- I'll go Daniels
4: Chris Von Erich vs John Bradshaw Layfield- JBL



Bracket 51

1: Greg 'the Hammer' Valentine vs Arn Anderson- Arn
2: Randy Orton vs 'Playboy' Buddy Rose- Orton
3: Juventud Guerrera vs Pedro Morales- Pedro
4: Fenix vs The Honky Tonk Man- Fenix


Bracket 52

1: Luther Reigns vs 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith- Davey
2: Maven vs Jake 'the Snake' Roberts- Jake
3: Mil Muertes vs Dick Slater- Slater at his best I think
4: Carlos Colon vs Brutus 'the Barber' Beefcake- Carlos




voting ends on Friday.

Now let us have a moment of silence for The Assassination of Tommaso Ciampi by the coward Jerry Flynn.

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9910
  • +43/-10
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2018, 11:19:15 AM »
I could have saved Ciampa, but I don't vote in this thing until it gets more manageable after a few rounds.

I understand.


But remember this, when Jerry Flynn came for Ciampi you did nothing. Then one day, there may be a knock at your door and there will be a 1980s Karate Stepdad and you'll realize that Jerry Flynn has come for you and now you have to face him ON THE BLOCK!

Not BAMF

  • ********
  • 5316
  • +23/-15
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2018, 12:47:24 PM »

Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 8281
  • +115/-83
  • Literally The Devil
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2018, 12:48:59 PM »
Yeah, Bam Bam/Nikita and Sabin/Miz are definitely my dream matches this round
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches


Crab Master

  • **
  • 463
  • +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #13 on: December 30, 2018, 01:42:40 PM »
I could have saved Ciampa, but I don't vote in this thing until it gets more manageable after a few rounds.

He did the right thing by not saving that vanilla midget and holding him back. Don't you know that they never draw and that those over 6'2 are the only ones who ever drew in this business. I mean, it's not like I'm trying to shift the blame and cover my ass for fucking up a potential batch of dream matches down the line due to not checking my vote.

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9910
  • +43/-10
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: UPW 14 Rd. 2: Revenge of Crab Master
« Reply #14 on: December 30, 2018, 06:42:53 PM »