Herochat

WMTTT Rd. 2

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8606
  • +29/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
WMTTT Rd. 2
« on: June 02, 2018, 05:22:19 PM »
last verse, same as the first. there were a few coin tosses


Bracket 1

1: The New Age Outlaws vs the Natural Disasters
2: Team Canada vs The Colossal Connection
3: Minnesota Wrecking Crew vs Freedbirds V.1 (Buddy Roberts and Terry Gordy)
4: L.A.X. vs The Hype Bros


Bracket 2

1: The Bushwhackers vs Bret and Owen Hart
2: The Steiner Brothers vs The Dudley Boyz
3: X-Pac and Kane vs La Resistance (Dupree and Conway)
4: The Revival vs The Briscoes



Bracket 3

1: Roppongi 3K vs Freebirds V.2 (Hayes and Terry Gordy)
2: 3 Count (Shane Helms and Evan Kargias) vs the Mega Powers
3: Team Hell No vs Jeri-Show
4: Rey Mysterio and Kidman vs The Brain Busters



Bracket 4

1: The Usos vs Kane and Mankind
2: The Faces of Fear vs The Powers of Pain
3: The Headbangers vs Paul London and Brian Kendrik
4: The Outsiders vs the Bluebloods (Regal and Earl Robert Eaton)



Bracket 5

1: The Fantastics vs the Unlikely Trio (Angelico and Iviliesse)
2: The Two Man Power Trip vs AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels
3: The Islanders vs The Midnight Express (Stan Lane and Bobby Eaton)
4: Rybaxel vs The Hollywood Blondes



Bracket 6

1: The Wild Samoans vs The Mega Maniacs
2: Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko vs The Masters of the Power Bomb
3: Edge and Christian vs Three Minute Warning
4: The Allied Powers vs The Bludgeon Brothers



Bracket 7

1: The Heavenly Bodies vs The British Invasion
2: Well Dunn vs The Acolytes
3: Beer Money Inc. vs Demolition (Smash and Crush)
4: Harlem Heat vs The Insiders


Bracket 8

1: The Hart Dynasty vs The Hart Foundation
2: The Godwinns vs The American Males
3: The Perfect Event vs The Hardys
4: Droz and Prince Albert vs The Miz and John Morrison


Bracket 9

1: Rhythm and Blues vs America's Most Wanted
2: Heavy Machinery vs the Moondogs
3: The Miracle Violence Connection vs Nova and Chris Chetti
4: Chris Jericho and Christian vs The Motor City Machine Guns



Bracket 10

1: Mega Bucks vs the Skyscrapers
2: Mideon and Viscera vs 3 Live Kru (Konnan and B.G. James)
3: Carlito and Primo vs The New Day (Kofi and Xavier)
4: The Road Warriors vs The Twin Towers


Bracket 11

1: The Orient Express vs the Big Bossman and Bull Buchanan
2: Kane and the Big Show vs the Smokin' Gunns
3: Kane and Rob Van Dam vs the British Bulldogs
4: The Edgeheads vs Rated RKO



Bracket 12

1: Money Inc. vs Power and Glory
2: The World's Greatest Tag Team vs The Club
3: Team Priceless vs Triple X (Daniels and Elix Skipper)
4: The Rock and Sock Connection vs Raven and Saturn


Bracket 13

1: T&A vs The Rockers
2: Carlito and Chris Masters vs The Funks
3: Los Guerreros vs The American Wolves
4: The New Rockers vs Pretty Wonderful



Bracket 14

1: 'Big' Scott Hall and Curt Hennig vs The Canadian Chrises
2: The Quebecers vs D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry
3: AJ Styles and Jerry Lynn vs The Minnesota Stretching Crew
4: DX vs Rob Van Dam and Sabu



Bracket 15

1: The Young Bucks vs #DIY
2: The Bar vs The Brothers of Destruction
3: The Shield (Reigns and Ambrose) vs Al Snow and Steve Blackman
4: The Undertaker and the Big Show vs The Brass Ring Club




Bracket 16

1: Rusev Day vs The Golden Lovers
2: Kronik vs The Authors of Pain
3: Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon vs Two Dudes With Attitude
4: Bad Influence vs Cactus Jack and Terry Funk




voting ends next Friday

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8606
  • +29/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: WMTTT Rd. 2
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2018, 05:44:03 PM »
last verse, same as the first. there were a few coin tosses


Bracket 1

1: The New Age Outlaws vs the Natural Disasters- hmmm.....probably the Disasters. The Outlaws could be competitive with bigger stronger guys like when they fought Kane and Mankind...but they lost those fights. so Disasters
2: Team Canada vs The Colossal Connection- CC
3: Minnesota Wrecking Crew vs Freedbirds V.1 (Buddy Roberts and Terry Gordy)- hmmm....Crew
4: L.A.X. vs The Hype Bros- LAX


Bracket 2

1: The Bushwhackers vs Bret and Owen Hart- Bret and Owen
2: The Steiner Brothers vs The Dudley Boyz- Steiners
3: X-Pac and Kane vs La Resistance (Dupree and Conway)- hmmmmm....I know La Resistance defeated Kane and RVD, but that was to set up Kane hadn't had the monster in him for a while....at this point Kane was just starting to develop feelings beyond rage, so he's in a mindset where he's going to be harder to stop...and then you have face Waltman's never say die attitude so...my favorite tag team of 1999 wins
4: The Revival vs The Briscoes- Briscoes probably. excellent match though



Bracket 3

1: Roppongi 3K vs Freebirds V.2 (Hayes and Terry Gordy)- Freebirds
2: 3 Count (Shane Helms and Evan Kargias) vs the Mega Powers- Mega Powers walk the dog on all 3 members of 3 Count much less just two of them
3: Team Hell No vs Jeri-Show- hmmm.....I'll go with Hell No. Kane and Show are going to be brawling, and I think Bryan may have the right counters to Jericho
4: Rey Mysterio and Kidman vs The Brain Busters- good one here as hell...I'll go Brain Busters



Bracket 4

1: The Usos vs Kane and Mankind- Kane and Mankind again. sorry, but they were just a massive threat together. You needed the two top faces in the company teaming together to beat them, and even then victory wasn't assured
2: The Faces of Fear vs The Powers of Pain- hmmmm Faces mainly due to Meng
3: The Headbangers vs Paul London and Brian Kendrik- Londrik
4: The Outsiders vs the Bluebloods (Regal and Earl Robert Eaton)- Outsiders



Bracket 5

1: The Fantastics vs the Unlikely Trio (Angelico and Iviliesse)- Fantastics
2: The Two Man Power Trip vs AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels- good match, but I see the Hunter/Austin duo shutting down Styles and Daniels
3: The Islanders vs The Midnight Express (Stan Lane and Bobby Eaton)- Midnights
4: Rybaxel vs The Hollywood Blondes- Blondes



Bracket 6

1: The Wild Samoans vs The Mega Maniacs- Mega Maniacs mainly due to Hogan. Even a lesser Hogan should give them the nod here
2: Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko vs The Masters of the Power Bomb- should be another good match, but Sid and Vader are going to brutalize Benoit and Malenko
3: Edge and Christian vs Three Minute Warning- E+C are too smart to lose this
4: The Allied Powers vs The Bludgeon Brothers- The AP show the Brothers what real power is



Bracket 7

1: The Heavenly Bodies vs The British Invasion- hmmm B.I. for my money
2: Well Dunn vs The Acolytes- Acolytes beat dat azz
3: Beer Money Inc. vs Demolition (Smash and Crush)- good match, but I'll go Beer Money mainly due to the Demolition line up here with the relatively untested Crush
4: Harlem Heat vs The Insiders- Insiders because A) they'd flat out outside of Harlem Heat's paygrade and B) Harlem Heat usually only won due to increasingly outrageous manager shenanigans/synchronicity and probably shouldn't have made it past the Rock and Roll Express. Look, I like Harlem Heat but don't deny that.   


Bracket 8

1: The Hart Dynasty vs The Hart Foundation- the elder Harts
2: The Godwinns vs The American Males- hmmmm.....I'll go Godwinns. A little more credibility in my mind. Think on that for a minute.
3: The Perfect Event vs The Hardys- Hardys have this
4: Droz and Prince Albert vs The Miz and John Morrison- Miz and Morrison are too crafty and skilled


Bracket 9

1: Rhythm and Blues vs America's Most Wanted- AMW has it
2: Heavy Machinery vs the Moondogs- I'll go for the Moondogs
3: The Miracle Violence Connection vs Nova and Chris Chetti- MVC breaks their opponents here
4: Chris Jericho and Christian vs The Motor City Machine Guns- hmmmm VERRRRRY good match here....I'll go Jericho and Christian though for their craftiness.



Bracket 10

1: Mega Bucks vs the Skyscrapers- hmmm.....probably Mega Bucks
2: Mideon and Viscera vs 3 Live Kru (Konnan and B.G. James)- *shrugs* probably 3 Live Kru as grating as they were.
3: Carlito and Primo vs The New Day (Kofi and Xavier)- New Day
4: The Road Warriors vs The Twin Towers- Road Warriors in a hosstastic match


Bracket 11

1: The Orient Express vs the Big Bossman and Bull Buchanan- I think Bossman and Buchanan's size and more smash mouth style derails the Express. I honestly can't remember them wrestling anyone other than the Rockers. good matches, but they benefited massively from Mr. Fuji's instruction and interference, but he's not here.
2: Kane and the Big Show vs the Smokin' Gunns- Kane and Show take the Gunns apart
3: Kane and Rob Van Dam vs the British Bulldogs- OOOOOH...I'll go Bulldogs. Good match, but I think their years together produces better teamwork and anticipation of what the other does in what's otherwise a rather interesting and closely contested match.
4: The Edgeheads vs Rated RKO- If the Edgeheads are smart, they stand down when Edge tells them to. If they're stupid, Edge and Orton dismantle them



Bracket 12

1: Money Inc. vs Power and Glory- Money Inc. is just too smart
2: The World's Greatest Tag Team vs The Club- WGTT pretty easily unless it's in Japan
3: Team Priceless vs Triple X (Daniels and Elix Skipper)- X(XX) gonna give it to ya
4: The Rock and Sock Connection vs Raven and Saturn- Rock and Sock take the W in what should be a fun match


Bracket 13

1: T&A vs The Rockers- The Tag Team Specialists isolate and work over the bigger men ala Wrestlemania 7
2: Carlito and Chris Masters vs The Funks- I think the Funks viciousness earns them the win
3: Los Guerreros vs The American Wolves- Match of the Round? phew....hmmm.....well.....damn. I might give it to the Wolves. Chavo may be the weak link here
4: The New Rockers vs Pretty Wonderful- probably Pretty Wonderful



Bracket 14

1: 'Big' Scott Hall and Curt Hennig vs The Canadian Chrises- Chrises on Infinite Earths
2: The Quebecers vs D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry- Quebecers. They've been to the top
3: AJ Styles and Jerry Lynn vs The Minnesota Stretching Crew- I'll go the Crew because Styles and Lynn HATED one another and always tried to one up one another
4: DX vs Rob Van Dam and Sabu- jeez....good match.....i think DX. RVD and Sabu aren't QUITE there yet when they teamed



Bracket 15

1: The Young Bucks vs #DIY- probably the Bucks.
2: The Bar vs The Brothers of Destruction- Brothers lower the Bar into their graves
3: The Shield (Reigns and Ambrose) vs Al Snow and Steve Blackman- Shield smash
4: The Undertaker and the Big Show vs The Brass Ring Club- Taker and Show smash too




Bracket 16

1: Rusev Day vs The Golden Lovers- Golden Lovers
2: Kronik vs The Authors of Pain- Kronik is a bit tougher
3: Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon vs Two Dudes With Attitude- TDWA
4: Bad Influence vs Cactus Jack and Terry Funk- Bad Influence via roll up on the elder Funk




voting ends next Friday

Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2578
  • +8/-2
    • View Profile
Re: WMTTT Rd. 2
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2018, 07:35:19 PM »
Bracket 1

1: the Natural Disasters
2: The Colossal Connection
3: Minnesota Wrecking Crew
4: L.A.X.


Bracket 2

1: Bret and Owen Hart
2: The Steiner Brothers ( This was a tough one. Went Steiners largely because they seemed to have longer more dominating reigns generally. Both faced tough competition in their eras. )
3: X-Pac and Kane
4: The Briscoes



Bracket 3

1: Freebirds V.2 (Hayes and Terry Gordy)
2: the Mega Powers
3: Jeri-Show
4: The Brain Busters



Bracket 4

1: Kane and Mankind
2: The Faces of Fear
3: Paul London and Brian Kendrik
4: The Outsiders



Bracket 5

1: The Fantastics
2: The Two Man Power Trip
3: The Midnight Express (Stan Lane and Bobby Eaton)
4: The Hollywood Blondes



Bracket 6

1: The Wild Samoans
2: The Masters of the Power Bomb
3: Edge and Christian
4: The Allied Powers



Bracket 7

1: The British Invasion
2: The Acolytes
3: Beer Money Inc.
4: The Insiders


Bracket 8

1: The Hart Foundation
2: The Godwinns
3: The Hardys
4: The Miz and John Morrison


Bracket 9

1: America's Most Wanted
2: the Moondogs
3: The Miracle Violence Connection
4: The Motor City Machine Guns  ( Hated voted against Y2J and Christian but I think the guns have it based on their team record. )



Bracket 10

1: Mega Bucks
2: 3 Live Kru (Konnan and B.G. James)
3: The New Day (Kofi and Xavier)
4: The Road Warriors


Bracket 11

1: the Big Bossman and Bull Buchanan
2: Kane and the Big Show
3: the British Bulldogs
4: Rated RKO



Bracket 12

1: Money Inc.
2: The World's Greatest Tag Team
3: Triple X (Daniels and Elix Skipper)
4: The Rock and Sock Connection


Bracket 13

1: The Rockers
2: The Funks
3: The American Wolves
4: Pretty Wonderful



Bracket 14

1: The Canadian Chrises
2: The Quebecers
3: The Minnesota Stretching Crew
4: DX



Bracket 15

1: The Young Bucks
2: The Brothers of Destruction
3: The Shield (Reigns and Ambrose)
4: The Undertaker and the Big Show




Bracket 16

1: The Golden Lovers  (cries)
2: Kronik
3: Two Dudes With Attitude
4: Cactus Jack and Terry Funk
Avatar : Alexandra Tydings
Sig : Sierra Skye


HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8606
  • +29/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: WMTTT Rd. 2
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2018, 05:04:02 PM »
well voting is over. i'll get on this later