Herochat

The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8838
  • +31/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« on: May 23, 2018, 07:57:32 AM »
Okay, so yeah, this isn't going to be perfect.

I had done a tag team tournament waaaaaay back in the day and was going to do another, but that's been a long and bumpy road. Initially I was thinking a Trios tournament mainly due to groups like the Shield and the Wyatt Family and stuff like Lucha Underground. But that didn't happen.

Then I was going to do a tag tournament because Wyntyr was super into the idea, but the logistics....damn if I didn't have a hard time with those. Mainly because you have all the regular teams but then there'll be a big team of two superstars just thrown together. So at first I was going to just do a regular team tournament....but that didn't seem right. Then I thought about doing two tournaments, one for regular teams and one for super teams, but again it didn't feel right.

so, for better or worse I just threw everybody into this one. And given my coming and going from putting it together since the UPW tourney finished, well it's probably a little half assed. If your favorite team isn't in here I'm sorry but I've done what I could.


Anyway, much like UPW there's not going to be any outside interference or weapons or what not. Teams with more than two members are applicable for this but will operate under Freebird Rules, meaning only two can compete at a time.....the third member will be barred from ringside, and in the next round the rosters will rotate. Managers can give their teams a pep talk before the match, but are likewise barred. And given there may be multiple iterations of some teams, I'd split those up like the various Midnight Expresses. Oh yeah, and given there are multiple incarnations of the same guy involved here just imagine it's time travel okay?

Well....it is what it is....so let's MCFREAKIN' LOSE IT! (outta your mind...outta your mind)



Bracket 1

1: The Bolsheviks vs The New Age Outlaws
2: The Natural Disasters vs The Dynamic Dudes
3: The Dude Busters vs Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Eric Young)
4: The Colossal Connection vs War Machine
5: The Minnesota Wrecking Crew (Arn and Ole) vs Kai En Tai 1 (Taka and Funaki)
6: Freebirds 1 (Hayes and Buddy Roberts) vs The Beverly Brothers
7: The Killer Bs vs L.A.X.
8: The Hype Bros vs The Diamonds In The Rough



Bracket 2

1: The Bushwhackers vs The Young Stallions
2: The Blackjacks vs Bret and Owen Hart
3: Lenny Lane and Lodi vs The Steiner Brothers
4: The Dudley Boyz vs Sting and Lex Luger
5: The Un-Americans (Christian and Lance Storm) vs X-Pac and Kane
6: La Resistance (Sylvan Grenier and Rene Dupree) vs The Nasty Boys
7: The Naturals vs The Revival
8: The Prime Time Players vs The Briscoes



Bracket 3

1: Doug Somers and 'Playboy' Buddy Rose vs Rappongi 3K
2: Breezango vs Freebirds 2 (Hayes and Jimmy Garvin)
3: The Boogie Knights vs 3 Count (Helms and Moore)
4: The Mega Powers vs MNM
5: The Dicks vs Team Hell No
6: The Backseat Boyz vs Jeri-Show
7: The Vaudevillains vs Rey Mysterio and Billy Kidman
8: Show-Miz vs The Brain Busters



Bracket 4

1: The Usos vs PG-13
2: Booker T and Goldust vs Kane and Mankind
3: The Faces of Fear vs The U.S. Express
4: The Can-Am Connection vs The Powers of Pain
5: The Headbangers vs Tekno Team 2000
6: Enzo and Cass vs Paul London and Brian Kendrik
7: The Outsiders vs The Blade Runners
8: The Bluebloods (Regal and Taylor) vs the Mexicools (Juvi and Super Crazy)



Bracket 5

1: The Headshrinkers vs The Fantastics
2: The Shining Stars vs The Unlikely Trio (Angelico and Son of Havoc)
3: The Jersey Triad (DDP and Bam Bam) vs The Two Man Power Trip (Austin and HHH)
4: AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels vs Owen Hart and Yokozuna
5: The Islanders vs Tons of Funk
6: The Machines vs Midnight Express2 (Lane and Eaton)
7: Phi Delta Slam vs Rybaxel
8: Team Package (Flair and Luger circa 2000) vs the Hollywood Blondes



Bracket 6

1: Strike Force vs The Wild Samoans
2: The New Blackjacks vs The Mega Maniacs (Hogan and Beefcake circa 1993)
3: Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko vs The Eliminators
4: The Masters of the Powerbomb (Sid/Vader) vs Vicious and Delicious
5: Glacier and Ernest 'The Cat' Miller vs Edge and Christian
6: Right to Censor (Val and the Goodfather) vs Three Minute Warning
7: The Allied Powers (Lex and Davey Boy) vs Blake and Murphy
8: The Bludgeon Brothers vs Awesome Truth



Bracket 7

1: The Heavenly Bodies vs Mortis and Wrath
2: The British Invasion vs Axl Rotten and Balls Mahoney
3: Well Dunn vs Ink Inc.
4: The Acolytes vs Billy and Chuck
5: Beer Money Inc. vs X-Factor (X-Pac and Justin Credible)
6: Demolition (Ax and Smash) vs Men On A Mission
7: Harlem Heat vs The Rock and Rolls Express
8: Owen Hart and Jeff Jarrett vs The Insiders (DDP and Nash)


Bracket 8

1: The Hart Dynasty vs Three Man Band (Mahal and McIntyre)
2: The Hart Foundation vs the Dream Team (Valentine and Beefcake)
3: The Bodydonnas vs The Godwinns
4: The American Males vs Disorderly Conduct
5: The Blue World Order (Stevie and Meanie) vs The Perfect Event
6: The Hardys vs The Spirit Squad (Kenny and Mikey)
7: Droz and Prince Albert vs ....DANGER....HIGH VOLTAGE!
8: Michael Shane and Kazarian vs the Miz and John Morrison



Bracket 9

1: Rhythm and Blues vs Recon and Sniper
2: America's Most Wanted vs Doom
3: Heavy Machinery vs The Colossal Kongs
4: Badd Company (aka Orient Express 2) vs The Moondogs (Rex and Spot)
5: The Miracle Violence Connection vs Kevin Owens and Sami Zayn
6: Gymini vs Chris Chetti and Nova
7: Jung Dragons (Kaz Hayashi and Jamie San) vs Chris Jericho and Christian
8: The Motor City Machine Guns vs Kai En Tai 2 (Togo and Teoh)




Bracket 10

1: High Energy vs Mega Bucks
2: The Skyscrapers vs Tommy Dreamer and Raven
3: The Oddities (Kurrgan and Golga) vs Mideon and Viscera
4: SaNitY (Wolfe and Dain) vs 3 Live Kru (Truth and Konnan)
5: The Highlanders vs Carlito and Primo
6: The New Day (Kofi and Big E) vs Decay
7: The Harris Brothers vs The Road Warriors
8: The Iron Sheik and Nikolai Volkoff vs The Twin Towers



Bracket 11

1: The Orient Express vs The Singh Brothers
2: The F.B.I. 1 (Smothers and Guido) vs The Big Bossman and Bull Buchanan
3: Kane and the Big Show vs The New York Connection
4: The Smokin' Gunns vs 'Dangerous' Danny Doring and the Angry Amish Roadkill
5: Kane and Rob Van Dam vs The Dupps
6: The British Bulldogs vs Mark Jindrak and Sean O'Haire
7: The Helms Dynasty vs The Edgeheads
8: Santino Marella and Vladimir Kozlov vs Rated RKO



Bracket 12

1: Soul Patrol vs Money Inc.
2: Power and Glory vs The Pitbulls
3: The World's Greatest Tag Team vs Chuck Palumbo and Sean O'Haire
4: The Club vs Cryme Tyme
5: Team Priceless vs The Young Pistols
6: Triple X (Daniels and Lo Ki) vs The New Foundation
7: The Rock and Sock Connection vs F.B.I. 2 (Guido and Mamaluke)
8: David Flair and Crowbar vs Raven and Saturn



Bracket 13

1: Totally Buff vs T & A
2: The Mamalukes vs The Rockers
3: Carlito and 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs The All Night Express
4: Terry and Dory Funk Jr. vs The Undisputed Era (Fish and O'Reilly)
5: Los Guerreroes vs Chris Candido and Lance Storm
6: Heath Slater and Rhyno vs The American Wolves
7: The Gangstas vs The New Rockers
8: Titus Worldwide (Titus and Crews) vs Pretty Wonderful


Bracket 14

1: The Fabulous Ones vs Curt Hennig and 'Big' Scott Hall
2: The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers vs The Canadian Chrises (Benoit and Jericho)
3: The Quebecers vs the New Midnight Express
4: Lance Cade and Trevor Murdoch vs D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry
5: AJ Styles and Jerry Lynn vs Air Boom
6: The Minnesota Stretching Crew (Lesnar and Shelton) vs TM61
7: DX vs Too Cool
8: Rob Van Dam and Sabu vs The Midnight Express 1 (Eaton and Condrey)



Bracket 15

1: Public Enemy vs The Young Bucks
2: #DIY vs The Unholy Alliance (Mikey Whipwreck and Tajiri)
3: Simon Diamond and Johnny Swinger vs The Bar
4: The Impact Players vs The Brothers of Destruction
5: The Holly Cousins vs The Shield (Roman and Rollins)
6: The Crew (Castro and Cisco) vs Al Snow and Steve Blackman
7: The Undertaker and the Big Show vs Gold and Stardust
8: The Brass Ring Club vs Mexican America



Bracket 16

1: Rusev Day vs Hurri-Kane
2: The Golden Lovers vs The Ascension
3: The....the Ding Dongs vs Kronik
4: Lethal Consequences vs The Authors of Pain
5: Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon vs The B-Team
6: Two Dudes With Attitude (Shawn and Diesel) vs The Super Powers (Dusty and Koloff)
7: The Lucha Dragons vs Bad Influence
8: Deuce 'N' Domino vs Cactus Jack and Chainsaw Charlie




well what it is is what it is....voting ends next Friday
« Last Edit: May 23, 2018, 06:09:03 PM by HalloweenJack »

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8838
  • +31/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2018, 06:08:19 PM »




Bracket 1

1: The Bolsheviks vs The New Age Outlaws- Outlaws
2: The Natural Disasters vs The Dynamic Dudes- Disasters
3: The Dude Busters vs Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Eric Young)- Team Canada
4: The Colossal Connection vs War Machine- honestly....at this point in time, The Connection. Sure Demolition beat them, but they also beat Demolition. War Machine can get there, but not just yet
5: The Minnesota Wrecking Crew (Arn and Ole) vs Kai En Tai 1 (Taka and Funaki)- Crew
6: Freebirds 1 (Hayes and Buddy Roberts) vs The Beverly Brothers- Freebirds
7: The Killer Bs vs L.A.X.- LAX
8: The Hype Bros vs The Diamonds In The Rough- Hype



Bracket 2

1: The Bushwhackers vs The Young Stallions- Bushwhackers on average IMO. A whole lot if we count their time as the Sheepherders
2: The Blackjacks vs Bret and Owen Hart- honestly I see the Blackjacks winning it. Legendary team and the Harts were never shy about doing the job for someone....ya know outside of Montreal
3: Lenny Lane and Lodi vs The Steiner Brothers- Steiners commit a hate crime
4: The Dudley Boyz vs Sting and Lex Luger- bad yet good first round match. hate to see anybody go this early, but Sting and Luger win
5: The Un-Americans (Christian and Lance Storm) vs X-Pac and Kane- Seanny and his pet monster
6: La Resistance (Sylvan Grenier and Rene Dupree) vs The Nasty Boys- the Nasties
7: The Naturals vs The Revival- Revival
8: The Prime Time Players vs The Briscoes- Briscoes



Bracket 3

1: Doug Somers and 'Playboy' Buddy Rose vs Rappongi 3K- I'll give it to Rappongi
2: Breezango vs Freebirds 2 (Hayes and Jimmy Garvin)- Freebirds
3: The Boogie Knights vs 3 Count (Helms and Moore)- Boogie Knights after a decent one
4: The Mega Powers vs MNM- Mega Powers...and if valets were allowed you know Liz would slap the taste out of Melina's mouth
5: The Dicks vs Team Hell No- Hell No will not go
6: The Backseat Boyz vs Jeri-Show- Jeri-Show
7: The Vaudevillains vs Rey Mysterio and Billy Kidman- Rey and Kidman
8: Show-Miz vs The Brain Busters- the busters to be honest. i see them isolating the shit out of Miz



Bracket 4

1: The Usos vs PG-13- Usos easily
2: Booker T and Goldust vs Kane and Mankind- much as Booker and Goldie were a great combo, they were kinda underdogs. Kane and Mankind were main event level threats
3: The Faces of Fear vs The U.S. Express- close one, but I'm giving to the Faces due to Meng mainly
4: The Can-Am Connection vs The Powers of Pain- POP
5: The Headbangers vs Tekno Team 2000- Headbangers after a fairly close one
6: Enzo and Cass vs Paul London and Brian Kendrik- Londrik
7: The Outsiders vs The Blade Runners- Outsiders, though Flash will swear revenge even if it takes him a decade
8: The Bluebloods (Regal and Taylor) vs the Mexicools (Juvi and Super Crazy)- Honestly I think the Bluebloods ground and pound here



Bracket 5

1: The Headshrinkers vs The Fantastics- Fantastics
2: The Shining Stars vs The Unlikely Trio (Angelico and Son of Havoc)- the Unliklies
3: The Jersey Triad (DDP and Bam Bam) vs The Two Man Power Trip (Austin and HHH)- good fight, really good, but I see the TMPT winning it.
4: AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels vs Owen Hart and Yokozuna- another good one, but I can't in good conscience go against Owen and Yoko
5: The Islanders vs Tons of Funk- Islanders
6: The Machines vs Midnight Express2 (Lane and Eaton)- The Midnights after a grueling fight. Very similar to the Busters vs Show-Miz. Isolate the Super Machine and keep the Giant Machine out of the ring
7: Phi Delta Slam vs Rybaxel- Rybaxel. PDS are basically jobbers
8: Team Package (Flair and Luger circa 2000) vs the Hollywood Blondes- I think the Blondes would win here, though it would be a pretty tough fight



Bracket 6

1: Strike Force vs The Wild Samoans- SUH-MOH-UH!
2: The New Blackjacks vs The Mega Maniacs (Hogan and Beefcake circa 1993)- these Blackjacks fold to Hogan's jobber aura, dude!
3: Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko vs The Eliminators- the new Horsemen in a fantastic match
4: The Masters of the Powerbomb (Sid/Vader) vs Vicious and Delicious- well Buff's got another broken neck after this
5: Glacier and Ernest 'The Cat' Miller vs Edge and Christian- E+C
6: Right to Censor (Val and the Goodfather) vs Three Minute Warning- RTC I think. 3MW was a blip. RTC stuck around way longer than they should have and even won the tag titles IIRC
7: The Allied Powers (Lex and Davey Boy) vs Blake and Murphy- typical jobber match on Superstars here. The match goes as long as the AP want it to
8: The Bludgeon Brothers vs Awesome Truth- I'll go Bludgeon Brothers



Bracket 7

1: The Heavenly Bodies vs Mortis and Wrath- I'll go with the Mortal Kombat characters
2: The British Invasion vs Axl Rotten and Balls Mahoney- The Brits
3: Well Dunn vs Ink Inc.- I'm tempted to give it to Well Dunn simply due to the name
4: The Acolytes vs Billy and Chuck- APA
5: Beer Money Inc. vs X-Factor (X-Pac and Justin Credible)- Beer Money
6: Demolition (Ax and Smash) vs Men On A Mission- Demolition
7: Harlem Heat vs The Rock and Rolls Express- honrestly, the Express. Harlem Heat was a big team, but read through some of those best and worst of Nitros. its like they can't win without some incredibly elaborate fuck up by Sherri or Col. Parker
8: Owen Hart and Jeff Jarrett vs The Insiders (DDP and Nash)- Insiders


Bracket 8

1: The Hart Dynasty vs Three Man Band (Mahal and McIntyre)- I will say the Harts
2: The Hart Foundation vs the Dream Team (Valentine and Beefcake)- I will say the Harts....dej frickin vu
3: The Bodydonnas vs The Godwinns- hahaha...the classic rivalry continues....Godwinns. I got a soft spot for those big hog farmers
4: The American Males vs Disorderly Conduct- the team with the worst/best music ever
5: The Blue World Order (Stevie and Meanie) vs The Perfect Event- Perfect Event
6: The Hardys vs The Spirit Squad (Kenny and Mikey)- Hardys
7: Droz and Prince Albert vs ....DANGER....HIGH VOLTAGE!- Droz and albert
8: Michael Shane and Kazarian vs the Miz and John Morrison- Miz and Morrison



Bracket 9

1: Rhythm and Blues vs Recon and Sniper- Young Elvis and Old Elvis
2: America's Most Wanted vs Doom- honestly, AMW. They got the skill and teamwork. Doom just has power.
3: Heavy Machinery vs The Colossal Kongs- HM
4: Badd Company (aka Orient Express 2) vs The Moondogs (Rex and Spot)- probably the Moondogs to be honest
5: The Miracle Violence Connection vs Kevin Owens and Sami Zayn- haha....WOW. Jeez...I gotta go MVC
6: Gymini vs Chris Chetti and Nova- Chetti and Nova, though they work for it
7: Jung Dragons (Kaz Hayashi and Jamie San) vs Chris Jericho and Christian- the Christian Coaltion
8: The Motor City Machine Guns vs Kai En Tai 2 (Togo and Teoh)- MCMG




Bracket 10

1: High Energy vs Mega Bucks- No one beats Mega Buck
2: The Skyscrapers vs Tommy Dreamer and Raven- Skyscrapers. Dreamer and Raven hold on, but Raven totally turns on Dreamer
3: The Oddities (Kurrgan and Golga) vs Mideon and Viscera- oh what a shit match....uhhhhh...Oddities
4: SaNitY (Wolfe and Dain) vs 3 Live Kru (Truth and Konnan)- Sanity
5: The Highlanders vs Carlito and Primo- the Colons
6: The New Day (Kofi and Big E) vs Decay- New Day
7: The Harris Brothers vs The Road Warriors- Warriors
8: The Iron Sheik and Nikolai Volkoff vs The Twin Towers- Uhhh. Towers



Bracket 11

1: The Orient Express vs The Singh Brothers- Express
2: The F.B.I. 1 (Smothers and Guido) vs The Big Bossman and Bull Buchanan- the guards
3: Kane and the Big Show vs The New York Connection- Kane and Show
4: The Smokin' Gunns vs 'Dangerous' Danny Doring and the Angry Amish Roadkill- Gunns
5: Kane and Rob Van Dam vs The Dupps- Robbie and his pet Monster
6: The British Bulldogs vs Mark Jindrak and Sean O'Haire- Bulldogs
7: The Helms Dynasty vs The Edgeheads- Edgeheads
8: Santino Marella and Vladimir Kozlov vs Rated RKO- RKO



Bracket 12

1: Soul Patrol vs Money Inc.- Money Inc.
2: Power and Glory vs The Pitbulls- Power and Glory
3: The World's Greatest Tag Team vs Chuck Palumbo and Sean O'Haire- hmmmm actually closer than you may think....I'll go Palumbo and O'Haire because no one else will
4: The Club vs Cryme Tyme- the Club, but only if Japan feats count
5: Team Priceless vs The Young Pistols- Priceless
6: Triple X (Daniels and Lo Ki) vs The New Foundation- XXX
7: The Rock and Sock Connection vs F.B.I. 2 (Guido and Mamaluke)- Rock and Sock
8: David Flair and Crowbar vs Raven and Saturn- Raven and Saturn



Bracket 13

1: Totally Buff vs T & A- Totally Buff
2: The Mamalukes vs The Rockers- Rockers
3: Carlito and 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs The All Night Express- Carlito and Masters
4: Terry and Dory Funk Jr. vs The Undisputed Era (Fish and O'Reilly)- Undisputed Era I think
5: Los Guerreroes vs Chris Candido and Lance Storm- Viva la raza
6: Heath Slater and Rhyno vs The American Wolves- Wolves
7: The Gangstas vs The New Rockers- New Rockers
8: Titus Worldwide (Titus and Crews) vs Pretty Wonderful- Pretty Wonderful


Bracket 14

1: The Fabulous Ones vs Curt Hennig and 'Big' Scott Hall- Hennig and Hall
2: The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers vs The Canadian Chrises (Benoit and Jericho)- chrises on infinite earths
3: The Quebecers vs the New Midnight Express- Quebecers
4: Lance Cade and Trevor Murdoch vs D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry- D'lo and Henry
5: AJ Styles and Jerry Lynn vs Air Boom- Air Boom because AJ and Lynn kayfabe HATED one another
6: The Minnesota Stretching Crew (Lesnar and Shelton) vs TM61- probably Lesnar and Shelton Benjerman
7: DX vs Too Cool- DX
8: Rob Van Dam and Sabu vs The Midnight Express 1 (Eaton and Condrey)- RVD/Sabu



Bracket 15

1: Public Enemy vs The Young Bucks- Young Bucks
2: #DIY vs The Unholy Alliance (Mikey Whipwreck and Tajiri)- DIY
3: Simon Diamond and Johnny Swinger vs The Bar- the Bar
4: The Impact Players vs The Brothers of Destruction- BOD
5: The Holly Cousins vs The Shield (Roman and Rollins)- Shield
6: The Crew (Castro and Cisco) vs Al Snow and Steve Blackman- Black Snowman
7: The Undertaker and the Big Show vs Gold and Stardust- Taker/Show
8: The Brass Ring Club vs Mexican America- Brass Ring Club



Bracket 16

1: Rusev Day vs Hurri-Kane- Rusev Day
2: The Golden Lovers vs The Ascension- Golden Lovers
3: The....the Ding Dongs vs Kronik- Kronik
4: Lethal Consequences vs The Authors of Pain- AOP
5: Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon vs The B-Team- Furnas/Lafon
6: Two Dudes With Attitude (Shawn and Diesel) vs The Super Powers (Dusty and Koloff)- God bless this is the toughest call of the round...I'll go Super Powers
7: The Lucha Dragons vs Bad Influence- Bad Influence
8: Deuce 'N' Domino vs Cactus Jack and Chainsaw Charlie- Jack and Chuck




well what it is is what it is....voting ends next Friday

Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 7755
  • +110/-83
  • The People's Martyrator
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2018, 11:19:38 PM »

Bracket 1

1:  The New Age Outlaws
2: The Natural Disasters
3: Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Eric Young)
4: War Machine
5: The Minnesota Wrecking Crew (Arn and Ole)
6: Freebirds 1 (Hayes and Buddy Roberts)
7: L.A.X.
8: The Hype Bros vs The Diamonds In The Rough



Bracket 2

1: The Young Stallions
2: Bret and Owen Hart
3: The Steiner Brothers
4: The Dudley Boyz
5: X-Pac and Kane
6: La Resistance (Sylvan Grenier and Rene Dupree)
7: The Naturals vs The Revival
8: The Briscoes



Bracket 3

1: Rappongi 3K
2: Freebirds 2 (Hayes and Jimmy Garvin)
3: 3 Count (Helms and Moore)
4: The Mega Powers
5: Team Hell No
6: Jeri-Show
7: Rey Mysterio and Billy Kidman
8: The Brain Busters



Bracket 4

1: The Usos
2: Kane and Mankind
3: The Faces of Fear
4: The Powers of Pain
5: The Headbangers
6: Paul London and Brian Kendrik
7: The Outsiders
8: The Bluebloods (Regal and Taylor)



Bracket 5

1: The Headshrinkers vs The Fantastics
2: The Unlikely Trio (Angelico and Son of Havoc)
3: The Two Man Power Trip (Austin and HHH)
4: AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels
5: The Islanders
6: Midnight Express2 (Lane and Eaton)
7: Rybaxel
8: Team Package (Flair and Luger circa 2000)



Bracket 6

1: The Wild Samoans
2: The Mega Maniacs (Hogan and Beefcake circa 1993)
3: Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko
4: The Masters of the Powerbomb (Sid/Vader)
5: Edge and Christian
6: Three Minute Warning
7: The Allied Powers (Lex and Davey Boy)
8: The Bludgeon Brothers



Bracket 7

1: The Heavenly Bodies
2: The British Invasion
3: Well Dunn vs Ink Inc.
4: The Acolytes
5: Beer Money Inc.
6: Demolition (Ax and Smash)
7: Harlem Heat
8: The Insiders (DDP and Nash)


Bracket 8

1: The Hart Dynasty
2: The Hart Foundation
3: The Bodydonnas
4: The American Males
5: The Blue World Order (Stevie and Meanie) vs The Perfect Event
6: The Hardys
7: Droz and Prince Albert
8:the Miz and John Morrison



Bracket 9

1: Rhythm and Blues
2: America's Most Wanted
3: Heavy Machinery vs The Colossal Kongs
4: Badd Company (aka Orient Express 2) vs The Moondogs (Rex and Spot)
5: The Miracle Violence Connection
6: Chris Chetti and Nova
7: Chris Jericho and Christian
8: The Motor City Machine Guns




Bracket 10

1: Mega Bucks
2: Tommy Dreamer and Raven
3: Mideon and Viscera
4: 3 Live Kru (Truth and Konnan)
5: Carlito and Primo
6: The New Day (Kofi and Big E)
7: The Road Warriors
8: The Twin Towers



Bracket 11

1: The Orient Express
2: The F.B.I. 1 (Smothers and Guido)
3: Kane and the Big Show
4: The Smokin' Gunns
5: Kane and Rob Van Dam
6: The British Bulldogs
7: The Edgeheads
8: Rated RKO



Bracket 12

1: Money Inc
2: Power and Glory
3: The World's Greatest Tag Team
4: The Club
5: The Young Pistols
6: Triple X (Daniels and Lo Ki)
7: The Rock and Sock Connection
8: Raven and Saturn



Bracket 13

1: T & A
2: The Rockers
3: Carlito and 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters
4: Terry and Dory Funk Jr.
5: Los Guerreroes
6: The American Wolves
7: The New Rockers
8: Pretty Wonderful


Bracket 14

1: Curt Hennig and 'Big' Scott Hall
2: The Canadian Chrises (Benoit and Jericho)
3: New Midnight Express
4: D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry
5: AJ Styles and Jerry Lynn
6: The Minnesota Stretching Crew (Lesnar and Shelton)
7: DX
8: Rob Van Dam and Sabu



Bracket 15

1: The Young Bucks
2: #DIY
3: The Bar
4: The Brothers of Destruction
5: The Shield (Roman and Rollins)
6: The Crew (Castro and Cisco)
7: The Undertaker and the Big Show
8: Mexican America



Bracket 16

1: Hurri-Kane
2:The Ascension
3: Kronik
4: The Authors of Pain
5: Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon
6: Two Dudes With Attitude (Shawn and Diesel
7: The Lucha Dragons vs Bad Influence
8: Cactus Jack and Chainsaw Charlie
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches.


Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 7755
  • +110/-83
  • The People's Martyrator
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2018, 11:20:11 PM »
MURDER CITY MACHINE GUNS








Also,


BRISCOES V EVERYBODY
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches.


Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2621
  • +8/-2
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2018, 04:26:36 AM »
Bracket 1

1: The New Age Outlaws
2: The Natural Disasters
3: Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Eric Young)
4: The Colossal Connection
5: The Minnesota Wrecking Crew (Arn and Ole)
6: Freebirds 1 (Hayes and Buddy Roberts)
7: L.A.X.
8: The Hype Bros



Bracket 2

1: The Bushwhackers
2: Bret and Owen Hart
3: The Steiner Brothers
4: The Dudley Boyz
5: X-Pac and Kane
6: La Resistance (Sylvan Grenier and Rene Dupree)
7: The Naturals
8: The Briscoes



Bracket 3

1: Doug Somers and 'Playboy' Buddy Rose
2: Freebirds 2 (Hayes and Jimmy Garvin)
3: 3 Count (Helms and Moore)
4: The Mega Powers
5: Team Hell No
6: Jeri-Show
7: Rey Mysterio and Billy Kidman
8: Show-Miz



Bracket 4

1: The Usos
2: Kane and Mankind
3: The Faces of Fear
4: The Powers of Pain
5: The Headbangers
6: Paul London and Brian Kendrik
7: The Outsiders
8: The Bluebloods (Regal and Taylor)



Bracket 5

1: The Fantastics
2: The Unlikely Trio (Angelico and Son of Havoc)
3: The Two Man Power Trip (Austin and HHH)
4: AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels
5: The Islanders
6: Midnight Express2 (Lane and Eaton)
7: Rybaxel
8: the Hollywood Blondes



Bracket 6

1: The Wild Samoans
2: The Mega Maniacs (Hogan and Beefcake circa 1993)
3: Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko
4: The Masters of the Powerbomb (Sid/Vader)
5: Edge and Christian
6: Three Minute Warning
7: The Allied Powers (Lex and Davey Boy)
8: The Bludgeon Brothers



Bracket 7

1: The Heavenly Bodies
2: The British Invasion
3: Ink Inc.
4: The Acolytes
5: Beer Money Inc.
6: Demolition (Ax and Smash)
7: Harlem Heat
8: The Insiders (DDP and Nash)


Bracket 8

1: The Hart Dynasty
2: The Hart Foundation
3: The Godwinns
4: The American Males
5: The Perfect Event
6: The Hardys
7: Droz and Prince Albert
8: the Miz and John Morrison



Bracket 9

1: Rhythm and Blues
2: America's Most Wanted
3: Heavy Machinery
4: The Moondogs (Rex and Spot)
5: The Miracle Violence Connection
6: Chris Chetti and Nova
7: Chris Jericho and Christian
8: The Motor City Machine Guns




Bracket 10

1: Mega Bucks
2: The Skyscrapers
3: Mideon and Viscera
4: 3 Live Kru (Truth and Konnan)
5: Carlito and Primo
6: The New Day (Kofi and Big E)
7: The Road Warriors
8: The Twin Towers



Bracket 11

1: The Orient Express
2: The Big Bossman and Bull Buchanan
3: Kane and the Big Show
4: The Smokin' Gunns
5: Kane and Rob Van Dam
6: The British Bulldogs
7: The Edgeheads
8: Rated RKO



Bracket 12

1: Money Inc.
2: Power and Glory
3: The World's Greatest Tag Team
4: The Club
5: Team Priceless
6: Triple X (Daniels and Lo Ki)
7: The Rock and Sock Connection
8: Raven and Saturn



Bracket 13

1: T & A
2: The Rockers
3: Carlito and 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters
4: Terry and Dory Funk Jr.
5: Los Guerreroes
6: The American Wolves
7: The New Rockers
8: Pretty Wonderful


Bracket 14

1: Curt Hennig and 'Big' Scott Hall
2: The Canadian Chrises (Benoit and Jericho)
3: The Quebecers
4: D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry
5: AJ Styles and Jerry Lynn
6: The Minnesota Stretching Crew (Lesnar and Shelton)
7: DX
8: Rob Van Dam and Sabu



Bracket 15

1: The Young Bucks
2: #DIY
3: The Bar
4: The Brothers of Destruction
5: The Shield (Roman and Rollins)
6: Al Snow and Steve Blackman
7: The Undertaker and the Big Show
8: The Brass Ring Club



Bracket 16

1: Rusev Day
2: The Golden Lovers
3: Kronik
4: The Authors of Pain
5: Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon
6: Two Dudes With Attitude (Shawn and Diesel)
7: Bad Influence
8: Cactus Jack and Chainsaw Charlie
Avatar : Sara Jean Underwood
Sig : Kiki Passo


Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2621
  • +8/-2
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2018, 04:33:37 AM »
Since they aren't included, I'll just give visual nods to champions Garea/Martel and Fuji/Saito. Who wrestled one of the earlier tag matches I ever viewed via  classic VHS tape style. I always recall it since it ended with Martel getting "salt" tossed in his eyes and then pinned to lose the belts. With Albano celebrating iirc.


Avatar : Sara Jean Underwood
Sig : Kiki Passo


Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 7755
  • +110/-83
  • The People's Martyrator
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2018, 02:50:05 AM »
Tony Garea was the most eyetalian dude that ever lived
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches.


Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2621
  • +8/-2
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2018, 05:12:23 PM »
Hehe, here is the match I was talking about. Vince is calling it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nKCWpyB6jeY

Fuji actually spent a lot of time as a tag champion. Including nearly nine months with Saito after this match.
Avatar : Sara Jean Underwood
Sig : Kiki Passo


HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8838
  • +31/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2018, 06:47:19 PM »
voting's over. i nearly forgot about this

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8838
  • +31/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: The Wyntyr Memorial Tag Team Tournament
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2018, 07:28:20 PM »
alright, probably post it tomorrow