Herochat

U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9227
  • +36/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« on: January 19, 2018, 03:16:09 PM »
a few more coin tosses....the results of some I liked and some I disliked...but the show must go on




Bracket 1

1: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart vs Angelico
2: Jack Brisco vs Samoa Joe
3: Batista vs Big E
4: Abdullah the Butcher vs Rusev



Bracket 2

1: Kenta Kobashi vs 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
2: Mark Briscoe vs Braun Strowman
3: The Great Muta vs Joey Ryan
4: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers




Bracket 3

1: Nigel McGuinness vs Magnum T.A.
2: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake
3: Booker T vs Abyss
4: Pat Patterson vs Ryback



Bracket 4

1: Barry Windham vs The Big Show
2: Umaga vs Hector Garza
3: Chris Jericho vs Bray Wyatt
4: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs William Regal



Bracket 5

1: John Morrison vs El Santo
2: CM Punk vs Rob Van Dam
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Mitsuharu Misawa
4: Petey Williams vs Triple H




Bracket 6

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs The Rock
2: Lou Thesz vs Antonio Inoki
3: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Roman Reigns
4: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler




Bracket 7

1: Terry Funk vs Finn Balor
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs George 'The Animal' Steele
3: Randy Orton vs Ethan Carter III
4: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage vs AJ Styles



Bracket 8

1: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson vs The Wall
2: Vampiro vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
3: Ahmed Johnson vs Bobby Roode
4: Rikidozan vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner



Bracket 9

1: Big John Studd vs Sgt. Slaughter
2: Mankind vs Giant Gonzales
3: Goldust vs Dynamite Kid
4: Bruiser Brody vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair




Bracket 10

1: Larry Zbysko vs Ricky 'the Dragon' Steamboat
2: Jason Jordan vs The Miz
3: Yokozuna vs Diamond Dallas Page
4: Kota Ibushi vs Cody Rhodes




Bracket 11

1: Eddie Edwards vs Kenny Dykstra
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin vs 'Cowboy' Bob Orton
3: Austin Aries vs The Ultimate Warrior
4: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Matt Morgan



Bracket 12

1: Matt Hardy vs Nikita Koloff
2: Hideo Itami vs Dick the Bruiser
3: Road Warrior Animal vs The Iron Sheik
4: Vladimir Kozlov vs Drew McIntyre



Bracket 13

1: Sid Vicious vs Jushin Thunder Liger
2: Tank Abbott vs 'The Total Package' Lex Luger
3: Bruno Sammartino vs Tatsumi Fujinami
4: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Jeff Hardy


Bracket 14

1: Tony Atlas vs Shane McMahon
2: Sanada vs Kofi Kingston






voting ends next Friday

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9227
  • +36/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 05:30:23 PM »
a few more coin tosses....the results of some I liked and some I disliked...but the show must go on




Bracket 1

1: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart vs Angelico- Bret
2: Jack Brisco vs Samoa Joe- Joe
3: Batista vs Big E- Batista
4: Abdullah the Butcher vs Rusev- Rusev



Bracket 2

1: Kenta Kobashi vs 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper- Kobashi
2: Mark Briscoe vs Braun Strowman- BRAAAAAAAUN
3: The Great Muta vs Joey Ryan- Muta
4: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers- hmmm....Diesel




Bracket 3

1: Nigel McGuinness vs Magnum T.A.- Nigel
2: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake- Armstrong
3: Booker T vs Abyss- Booker
4: Pat Patterson vs Ryback- Ryback



Bracket 4

1: Barry Windham vs The Big Show- Show
2: Umaga vs Hector Garza- Umaga
3: Chris Jericho vs Bray Wyatt- Jericho
4: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs William Regal- Jake



Bracket 5

1: John Morrison vs El Santo- Morrison via roll up
2: CM Punk vs Rob Van Dam- Punk has the higher highs....ironically
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Mitsuharu Misawa- Misawa
4: Petey Williams vs Triple H- Triple H




Bracket 6

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs The Rock- Rock
2: Lou Thesz vs Antonio Inoki- Thesz
3: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Roman Reigns- Reigns
4: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler- Dusty




Bracket 7

1: Terry Funk vs Finn Balor- hmm.....Balor barely
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs George 'The Animal' Steele- Nakamura
3: Randy Orton vs Ethan Carter III- Orton
4: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage vs AJ Styles- wow....fucking wow.....I'll go AJ



Bracket 8

1: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson vs The Wall- Arn
2: Vampiro vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine- Valentine
3: Ahmed Johnson vs Bobby Roode- Roode
4: Rikidozan vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner- Steiner



Bracket 9

1: Big John Studd vs Sgt. Slaughter- Slaughter
2: Mankind vs Giant Gonzales- Mankind
3: Goldust vs Dynamite Kid- Kid
4: Bruiser Brody vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair- Flair




Bracket 10

1: Larry Zbysko vs Ricky 'the Dragon' Steamboat- Steamboat
2: Jason Jordan vs The Miz- Miz
3: Yokozuna vs Diamond Dallas Page- probably Yoko
4: Kota Ibushi vs Cody Rhodes- Ibushi




Bracket 11

1: Eddie Edwards vs Kenny Dykstra- Edwards
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin vs 'Cowboy' Bob Orton- Garvin
3: Austin Aries vs The Ultimate Warrior- Warrior
4: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Matt Morgan- Morgan



Bracket 12

1: Matt Hardy vs Nikita Koloff- Koloff
2: Hideo Itami vs Dick the Bruiser- hmmm....Itami given Japan probably
3: Road Warrior Animal vs The Iron Sheik- Sheik
4: Vladimir Kozlov vs Drew McIntyre- Dark Horse for Kozlov given his clean win over the Undertaker



Bracket 13

1: Sid Vicious vs Jushin Thunder Liger- Sid
2: Tank Abbott vs 'The Total Package' Lex Luger- Luger
3: Bruno Sammartino vs Tatsumi Fujinami- Bruno
4: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Jeff Hardy- I'll go for Jeff just barely


Bracket 14

1: Tony Atlas vs Shane McMahon- Atlas
2: Sanada vs Kofi Kingston- Kofi






voting ends next Friday

Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 8059
  • +114/-83
  • Literally The Devil
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 08:27:31 PM »

Bracket 1

1: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart vs Angelico
2: Jack Brisco vs Samoa Joe
3: Batista vs Big E
4: Abdullah the Butcher vs Rusev. Fuck me this would be awesome



Bracket 2

1: Kenta Kobashi vs 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
2: Mark Briscoe vs Braun Strowman
3: The Great Muta vs Joey Ryan
4: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers




Bracket 3

1: Nigel McGuinness vs Magnum T.A.
2: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake
3: Booker T vs Abyss
4: Pat Patterson vs Ryback



Bracket 4

1: Barry Windham vs The Big Show
2: Umaga vs Hector Garza
3: Chris Jericho vs Bray Wyatt
4: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs William Regal



Bracket 5

1: John Morrison vs El Santo
2: CM Punk vs Rob Van Dam
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Mitsuharu Misawa
4: Petey Williams vs Triple H




Bracket 6

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs The Rock
2: Lou Thesz vs Antonio Inoki
3: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Roman Reigns
4: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler




Bracket 7

1: Terry Funk vs Finn Balor
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs George 'The Animal' Steele
3: Randy Orton vs Ethan Carter III. There are some matchups this round that would be awesome irl
4: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage vs AJ Styles



Bracket 8

1: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson vs The Wall
2: Vampiro vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
3: Ahmed Johnson vs Bobby Roode
4: Rikidozan vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner



Bracket 9

1: Big John Studd vs Sgt. Slaughter
2: Mankind vs Giant Gonzales
3: Goldust vs Dynamite Kid
4: Bruiser Brody vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair




Bracket 10

1: Larry Zbysko vs Ricky 'the Dragon' Steamboat
2: Jason Jordan vs The Miz
3: Yokozuna vs Diamond Dallas Page
4: Kota Ibushi vs Cody Rhodes




Bracket 11

1: Eddie Edwards vs Kenny Dykstra
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin vs 'Cowboy' Bob Orton
3: Austin Aries vs The Ultimate Warrior
4: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Matt Morgan



Bracket 12

1: Matt Hardy vs Nikita Koloff
2: Hideo Itami vs Dick the Bruiser
3: Road Warrior Animal vs The Iron Sheik
4: Vladimir Kozlov vs Drew McIntyre



Bracket 13

1: Sid Vicious vs Jushin Thunder Liger
2: Tank Abbott vs 'The Total Package' Lex Luger
3: Bruno Sammartino vs Tatsumi Fujinami
4: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Jeff Hardy


Bracket 14

1: Tony Atlas vs Shane McMahon
2: Sanada vs Kofi Kingston
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches


Wyntyr

  • *****
  • 8059
  • +114/-83
  • Literally The Devil
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 08:27:58 PM »
So many dope af irl matches this time
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches


HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9227
  • +36/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2018, 08:13:27 PM »
need some more votes folks. deadline's a comin

Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2682
  • +10/-2
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2018, 09:45:39 PM »
Bracket 1

1: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart
2: Samoa Joe
3: Batista
4: Rusev 



Bracket 2

1: Kenta Kobashi
2: Braun Strowman
3: The Great Muta
4: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel ( Close but I see Rogers getting overpowered in the end. )




Bracket 3

1: Nigel McGuinness
2: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong
3: Booker T
4: Ryback



Bracket 4

1: The Big Show
2: Umaga
3: Chris Jericho
4: William Regal



Bracket 5

1: John Morrison
2: CM Punk
3: Mitsuharu Misawa
4: Triple H




Bracket 6

1: The Rock
2: If this were taking place in Japan, Antonio Inoki would take it. But in a neutral setting, Lou Thesz gets the win.
3: Roman Reigns
4: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes




Bracket 7

1: Finn Balor
2: Shinsuke Nakamura
3: Randy Orton
4: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage



Bracket 8

1: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson
2: Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
3: Bobby Roode
4: 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner



Bracket 9

1: Sgt. Slaughter
2: Mankind
3: Dynamite Kid
4: 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair




Bracket 10

1: Ricky 'the Dragon' Steamboat
2: The Miz
3: Diamond Dallas Page
4: Cody Rhodes




Bracket 11

1: Eddie Edwards
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin
3: The Ultimate Warrior
4: Matt Morgan



Bracket 12

1: Nikita Koloff
2: Dick the Bruiser
3: The Iron Sheik
4: Vladimir Kozlov



Bracket 13

1: Sid Vicious
2: 'The Total Package' Lex Luger
3: Bruno Sammartino
4: Jeff Hardy


Bracket 14

1: Shane McMahon
2: Kofi Kingston

Avatar : Santana Garrett
Sig : Sara Jean Underwood


Jabroniville

  • *****
  • 1794
  • +4/-2
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2018, 12:39:17 AM »

Bracket 1

1: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart
2: Jack Brisco
3: Batista
4: Abdullah the Butcher



Bracket 2

1: Kenta Kobashi
2: Braun Strowman
3: The Great Muta
4: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel




Bracket 3

1: Magnum T.A.
2: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong
3: Booker T
4: Pat Patterson



Bracket 4

1: The Big Show
2: Umaga
3: Chris Jericho
4: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts



Bracket 5

1: El Santo
2: CM Punk
3: Mitsuharu Misawa
4: Triple H




Bracket 6

1: The Rock
2: Lou Thesz
3: Roman Reigns
4: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes




Bracket 7

1: Terry Funk
2: Shinsuke Nakamura
3: Randy Orton
4: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage



Bracket 8

1: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson
2: Vampiro
3: Ahmed Johnson
4: Rikidozan



Bracket 9

1: Sgt. Slaughter
2: Mankind
3: Dynamite Kid
4: 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair




Bracket 10

1: Ricky 'the Dragon' Steamboat
2: The Miz
3: Yokozuna
4: Kota Ibushi



Bracket 11

1: Kenny Dykstra
2: 'Cowboy' Bob Orton
3: The Ultimate Warrior
4: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters



Bracket 12

1: Nikita Koloff
2: Dick the Bruiser
3: The Iron Sheik
4: Vladimir Kozlov


Bracket 13

1: Sid Vicious
2: 'The Total Package' Lex Luger
3: Bruno Sammartino
4: Jeff Hardy


Bracket 14

1: Tony Atlas
2: Kofi Kingston



HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9227
  • +36/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2018, 08:12:23 PM »
interestingly I came across a notebook which had the UPW tournament from two years ago, and found that Rusev and Abdullah had clashed in that tournament too...and Rusev won that one

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 9227
  • +36/-8
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2018, 12:01:55 AM »
voting's over