Herochat

U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8195
  • +25/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« on: January 06, 2018, 07:09:47 PM »
Big thanks to Wyntyr for not voting for everybody leading me to do half a million coin tosses. Mighty white of ya, Clif.


Anyway, off to the races



Bracket 1

1: Brian Pillman vs Daniel Bryan
2: Apollo Crews vs Bret 'The Hitman' Hart
3: Ole Anderson vs Kevin Von Erich
4: Angelico vs Tony Nese



Bracket 2

1: Rico vs Haystacks Calhoun
2: The Sandman vs Jack Brisco
3: Samoa Joe vs Chris Benoit
4: Shannon Moore vs Kenny King


Bracket 3

1: Dave Crist vs Batista
2: Kendell Windham vs Luke Gallows
3: Big E vs Koko B. Ware
4: 'Perfect 10' Tye Dillenger vs Adam Pearce



Bracket 4

1: New Jack vs Johnny Grunge
2: Rory MaCallister (and doggone it, I forgot to add Robbie) vs Abdullah the Butcher
3: Wrath vs Lo Ki
4: Rusev vs Damien Sandow



Bracket 5

1: Kenta Kobashi vs Tucker Knight
2: Meng vs Evan Karagias
3: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper vs Bob Backlund
4: Tito Santana vs Dick Togo



Bracket 6

1: Damien Demento vs Davey Richards
2: Steve Corino vs Mark Briscoe
3: Braun Strowman vs Al Snow
4: Colt Cabana vs Kid Kash



Bracket 7

1: Mustafa Ali vs 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams
2: The Great Muta vs 'Wildfire' Tommy Rich
3: Joey Ryan vs Night Claw
4: BXB Hulk vs 'Standby Wrestler' Richard Justice



Bracket 8

1: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs Savio Vega
2: Kenny Omega vs Rob Conway
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers vs 'Lethal Weapon' Steve Blackman
4: Cage vs Dick Slater



Bracket 9

1: Nigel McGuinness vs The Mountie
2: Scott Norton vs Vince McMahon
3: Sabu vs Magnum T.A.
4: Greg Gagne vs Taz



Bracket 10

1: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Shad Gaspard
2: Jay Briscoe vs Konnan
3: Michael P.S. Hayes vs 'Sweet' Stan Lane
4: Tigre Uno vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake



Bracket 11

1: Max Buck vs Rhino
2: Booker T vs Big Guido
3: Abyss vs Federico Palacias
4: David Von Erich vs Essi Rios



Bracket 12

1: Pat Patterson vs Mike Von Erich
2: Alex Koslov vs Aleister Black
3: Demolition Smash vs Ryback
4: Jerry Lynn vs Yuji Nagata



Bracket 13

1: Razor Ramon vs 'Black Pope' D'Angelo Dinero
2: Ariya Davari vs Barry Windham
3: The Big Show vs Shelton Benjamin
4: Bobby Lashley vs Dory Funk Jr.



Bracket 14

1: Masato Tanaka vs Tiger Mask
2: Umaga vs Mason Ryan
3: Hector Garza vs 'Z-Men' Tom Zenk
4: Chavo Guerrero Sr. vs 'Dangerous' Dan Spivey




Bracket 15

1: John Bradshaw Layfield vs Prince Albert
2: Balls Mahoney vs Chris Jericho
3: AOP Member Rezar vs Bray Wyatt
4: Mike Quackenbush vs Rhett Titus


Bracket 16

1: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs Shane Helms
2: Jerry Brisco vs Big Cass
3: Rob Terry vs The Demon
4: Silver King vs William Regal



Bracket 17

1: 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock vs Killian Dain
2: John Morrison vs Matanza
3: El Santo vs 'Outlaw' Ron Bass
4: The Great Khali vs Mr. Perfect



Bracket 18

1: Big Bully Busick vs Enzo Amore
2: Juventud Guerrera vs CM Punk
3: Dolph Ziggler vs Rob Van Dam
4: Roderick Strong vs Mideon



Bracket 19

1: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Matt Striker
2: Vibora vs Nick Bockwinkel
3: Mitsuharu Misawa vs Killer Kowalski
4: 'Above Average' Mike Sanders vs Trytan



Bracket 20

1: Petey Williams vs Fandango
2: Killshot vs Special Delivery Jones
3: Triple H vs Rey Misterio Sr.
4: Giant Baba vs King Kong Bundy




Bracket 21

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs Pit Bull II
2: R-Truth vs Raven
3: Spike Dudley vs D-Von Dudley
4: The Rock vs Julio Fantastico



Bracket 22

1: Lou Thesz vs Paul Roma
2: Rikishi vs Big Daddy V
3: Edge vs Verne Gagne
4: Antonio Inoki vs Prince Nana



Bracket 23

1: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Jazz
2: Kongo Kong vs Prince Iaukea
3: Eddie Guerrero vs Roman Reigns
4: Moose vs Kevin Owens



Bracket 24

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Dr. Tom Prichard
2: The Warlord vs C.W. Anderson
3: Ricky Morton vs Tommy Dreamer
4: Johnny Valentin vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler




Bracket 25

1: Zack Sabre Jr. vs Alex Shelley
2: Masahiro Chono vs Terry Funk
3: Xavier Woods vs Finn Balor
4: Pedro Morales vs Mr. Kennedy




Bracket 26

1: Son of Havoc vs Hernandez
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs 'Primetime' Elix Skipper
3: Ernest 'The Cat' Miller vs George 'The Animal' Steele
4: Paul Burchill vs Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart




Bracket 27

1: Randy Orton vs Mario Bokara
2: Christian vs The Sheik
3: Montez Ford vs Rich Swann
4: Ethan Carter III vs Titus O'Neill



Bracket 28

1: D'Lo Brown vs Doug Basham
2: 'Dirty' Dutch Mantell vs 'Macho Man' Randy Savage
3: AJ Styles vs Dean Ambrose
4: Chris Sabin vs Seth Rollins



Bracket 29

1: Tarzan Goto vs Braxton Sutter
2: Domino vs 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson
3: Nikolai Volkoff vs The Wall
4: Psicosis vs Norman Smiley



Bracket 30

1: 'Gentleman' Chris Adams vs The Barbarian
2: Vampiro vs Sheamus
3: Kallisto vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
4: Eric Young vs Droz



Bracket 31

1: Ahmed Johnson  vs La Parka
2: Robert Gibson vs Dick Murdoch
3: Magnus vs Bobby Roode
4: Bam Bam Bigelow vs Neville



Bracket 32

1: Rikidozan vs Bubba Ray Dudley
2: 'Rugged' Ronnir Garvin vs Big Vito
3: Jay Lethal vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner
4: Gunner vs 'Marvelous' Marc Mero



Bracket 33

1: Big John Studd vs Horace Hogan
2: Reno vs 'Bruiserweight' Pete Dunne
3: Lars Sullivan vs Amazing Red
4: 'The Franchise' Shane Douglas vs Sgt. Slaughter



Bracket 34

1: Don Muraco vs Mankind
2: Gorgeous George vs AOP Member Akam
3: Akira Tozawa vs Hardcore Holly
4: Sin Cara I vs Giant Gonzales



Bracket 35

1: Goldust vs High Chief Peter Maivia
2: Bushwhacker Butch vs 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez
3: Dynamite Kid vs Lance Hoyt
4: Prince Puma vs Paul London



Bracket 36

1: Hayabusa vs Bruiser Brody
2: TJP vs Rick Steiner
3: Wade Barrett vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair
4: Stan 'The Lariat' Hansen vs Cesaro



Bracket 37

1: 'The Human Kamikaze' Hakushi vs 'Self-Proclaimed World's Strongest Man' Dino Bravo
2: Larry Zbysko vs Mikey Whipwreck
3: Road Warrior Hawk vs Mil Muertes
4: Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat vs Mojo Rawley



Bracket 38

1: Chris Candido vs Jason Jordan
2: Jimmy Jacobs vs Reid Flair
3: Tajiri vs 'Cowboy' James Storm
4: The Miz vs Cibernetico




Bracket 39

1: Yokozuna vs Steve 'Mongo' McMichael
2: Alex Wright vs Rey Mysterio
3: Diamond Dallas Page vs Jey Uso
4: Otis Dozovic vs Don Harris



Bracket 40

1: Kota Ibushi vs Mike Knox
2: Chris Kanyon vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell
3: Cody Rhodes vs Ivan Putski
4: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase vs Shima Nobunaga



Bracket 41

1: Eddie Edwards vs Snitsky
2: Johnny Ace vs Ice Train
3: The Road Dogg vs Scott Dawson
4: Kenny Dykstra vs Lince Dorado


Bracket 42

1: Jeremiah Crane vs Adam Rose
2: Men's Teoh vs 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin
3: 'Cowboy' Bob Orton vs The Godfather
4: 'Gentleman' Jack Gallagher vs Chilly Willy



Bracket 43

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas vs Baron Corbin
2: Sylvan Grenier vs Austin Aries
3: The Ultimate Warrior vs Kiyoshi
4: Blue Demon Jr. vs 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels


Bracket 44

1: The Genius vs Demolition Ax
2: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Jimmy Yang
3: Matt Morgan vs 'Playboy' Buddy Rose
4: Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy vs 'Alpha Male' Monty Brown




Bracket 45

1: Kevin Sullivan vs Sin Cara II
2: Rocky Johnson vs Matt Hardy
3: Nikita Koloff vs Scotty 2 Hotty
4: Funaki vs Sonjay Dutt


Bracket 46

1: Lance Storm vs Hideo Itami
2: Drago vs George Wells
3: Fenix vs Dick the Bruiser
4: X-Pac vs Wesley Blake



Bracket 47

1: Disco Inferno vs Hiroshi Ono
2: Road Warrior Animal vs Giant Silva
3: Ted Dibiase Jr. vs The Iron Sheik
4: The Brooklyn Brawler vs 'The Main Event' Chuck Palumbo



Bracket 48

1: 'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka vs Nathan Jones
2: Vladamir Kozlov vs Bull Dempsey
3: Drew McIntyre vs Val Venis
4: Justin Credible vs Bob Sapp



Bracket 49

1: Anarquia vs 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
2: Sid Vicious vs Homicide
3: Ludvig Borga vs Charlie Haas
4: MVP vs Jushin Thunder Liger



Bracket 50

1: Tank Abbott vs The One Man Gang
2: Taya Valkyrie vs Tiger Chung Lee
3: Jean Pierre Oulette vs Ron Simmons
4: 'The Total Package' Lex Kuger vs Colonel DeBeers



Bracket 51

1: Rene Dupree vs Atshushi Onita
2: Rocco Rock vs Bruno Sammartino
3: El Hijo Del Santo vs Jack Evans
4: Mike Kanellis vs Tatsumi Fujinami


Bracket 52

1: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Luke Harper
2: Pentagon Jr. vs The Big Bossman
3: Jamie Noble vs Buzz Sawyer
4: Finlay vs Jeff Hardy



Bracket 53

1: Tony Atlas vs Villano IV
2: Carlito vs Nailz
3: Shane McMahon vs Henry O. Godwinn
4: Manu vs Tom Brandi   


Bracket 54

1: Russ Mucclough vs Sanada
2: Gran Hamada vs 'Mr. Electricity' Steve Regal
3: Tyler Bate vs Simon Gotch
4: Ray Rougeau vs Sami Callihan




Special bonus bracket (since I forgot these two)

1: Robbie MacCallister vs Kofi Kingston





voting ends next Friday

herochat

  • *****
  • 7417
  • +108/-81
  • The People's Martyrator
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2018, 07:57:36 PM »
I only vote if I'm familiar with both options. Otherwise this tourney would be shady as fuck. Chaos would reign!

Bracket 1

1: Brian Pillman vs Daniel Bryan
2: Apollo Crews vs Bret 'The Hitman' Hart
3: Ole Anderson vs Kevin Von Erich
4: Angelico vs Tony Nese



Bracket 2

1: Rico vs Haystacks Calhoun
2: The Sandman vs Jack Brisco
3: Samoa Joe vs Chris Benoit
4: Shannon Moore vs Kenny King


Bracket 3

1: Dave Crist vs Batista
2: Kendell Windham vs Luke Gallows
3: Big E vs Koko B. Ware
4: 'Perfect 10' Tye Dillenger vs Adam Pearce



Bracket 4

1: New Jack vs Johnny Grunge
2: Rory MaCallister (and doggone it, I forgot to add Robbie) vs Abdullah the Butcher
3: Wrath vs Lo Ki
4: Rusev vs Damien Sandow



Bracket 5

1: Kenta Kobashi vs Tucker Knight
2: Meng vs Evan Karagias
3: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper vs Bob Backlund
4: Tito Santana vs Dick Togo



Bracket 6

1: Damien Demento vs Davey Richards
2: Steve Corino vs Mark Briscoe
3: Braun Strowman vs Al Snow
4: Colt Cabana vs Kid Kash



Bracket 7

1: Mustafa Ali vs 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams
2: The Great Muta vs 'Wildfire' Tommy Rich
3: Joey Ryan vs Night Claw
4: BXB Hulk vs 'Standby Wrestler' Richard Justice



Bracket 8

1: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs Savio Vega
2: Kenny Omega vs Rob Conway
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers vs 'Lethal Weapon' Steve Blackman
4: Cage vs Dick Slater



Bracket 9

1: Nigel McGuinness vs The Mountie
2: Scott Norton vs Vince McMahon
3: Sabu vs Magnum T.A.
4: Greg Gagne vs Taz



Bracket 10

1: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Shad Gaspard
2: Jay Briscoe vs Konnan. This match would be great
3: Michael P.S. Hayes vs 'Sweet' Stan Lane
4: Tigre Uno vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake



Bracket 11

1: Max Buck vs Rhino
2: Booker T vs Big Guido
3: Abyss vs Federico Palacias
4: David Von Erich vs Essi Rios



Bracket 12

1: Pat Patterson vs Mike Von Erich
2: Alex Koslov vs Aleister Black
3: Demolition Smash vs Ryback
4: Jerry Lynn vs Yuji Nagata



Bracket 13

1: Razor Ramon vs 'Black Pope' D'Angelo Dinero
2: Ariya Davari vs Barry Windham
3: The Big Show vs Shelton Benjamin
4: Bobby Lashley vs Dory Funk Jr.



Bracket 14

1: Masato Tanaka vs Tiger Mask
2: Umaga vs Mason Ryan
3: Hector Garza vs 'Z-Men' Tom Zenk
4: Chavo Guerrero Sr. vs 'Dangerous' Dan Spivey




Bracket 15

1: John Bradshaw Layfield vs Prince Albert
2: Balls Mahoney vs Chris Jericho
3: AOP Member Rezar vs Bray Wyatt
4: Mike Quackenbush vs Rhett Titus


Bracket 16

1: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs Shane Helms
2: Jerry Brisco vs Big Cass
3: Rob Terry vs The Demon
4: Silver King vs William Regal



Bracket 17

1: 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock vs Killian Dain
2: John Morrison vs Matanza
3: El Santo vs 'Outlaw' Ron Bass
4: The Great Khali vs Mr. Perfect



Bracket 18

1: Big Bully Busick vs Enzo Amore
2: Juventud Guerrera vs CM Punk
3: Dolph Ziggler vs Rob Van Dam
4: Roderick Strong vs Mideon



Bracket 19

1: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Matt Striker
2: Vibora vs Nick Bockwinkel
3: Mitsuharu Misawa vs Killer Kowalski
4: 'Above Average' Mike Sanders vs Trytan



Bracket 20

1: Petey Williams vs Fandango
2: Killshot vs Special Delivery Jones
3: Triple H vs Rey Misterio Sr.
4: Giant Baba vs King Kong Bundy




Bracket 21

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs Pit Bull II
2: R-Truth vs Raven
3: Spike Dudley vs D-Von Dudley
4: The Rock vs Julio Fantastico



Bracket 22

1: Lou Thesz vs Paul Roma
2: Rikishi vs Big Daddy V
3: Edge vs Verne Gagne
4: Antonio Inoki vs Prince Nana



Bracket 23

1: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Jazz
2: Kongo Kong vs Prince Iaukea
3: Eddie Guerrero vs Roman Reigns
4: Moose vs Kevin Owens



Bracket 24

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Dr. Tom Prichard
2: The Warlord vs C.W. Anderson
3: Ricky Morton vs Tommy Dreamer
4: Johnny Valentin vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler




Bracket 25

1: Zack Sabre Jr. vs Alex Shelley
2: Masahiro Chono vs Terry Funk
3: Xavier Woods vs Finn Balor
4: Pedro Morales vs Mr. Kennedy




Bracket 26

1: Son of Havoc vs Hernandez
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs 'Primetime' Elix Skipper
3: Ernest 'The Cat' Miller vs George 'The Animal' Steele
4: Paul Burchill vs Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart




Bracket 27

1: Randy Orton vs Mario Bokara
2: Christian vs The Sheik
3: Montez Ford vs Rich Swann
4: Ethan Carter III vs Titus O'Neill



Bracket 28

1: D'Lo Brown vs Doug Basham
2: 'Dirty' Dutch Mantell vs 'Macho Man' Randy Savage
3: AJ Styles vs Dean Ambrose
4: Chris Sabin vs Seth Rollins



Bracket 29

1: Tarzan Goto vs Braxton Sutter
2: Domino vs 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson
3: Nikolai Volkoff vs The Wall
4: Psicosis vs Norman Smiley



Bracket 30

1: 'Gentleman' Chris Adams vs The Barbarian
2: Vampiro vs Sheamus
3: Kallisto vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
4: Eric Young vs Droz



Bracket 31

1: Ahmed Johnson  vs La Parka
2: Robert Gibson vs Dick Murdoch
3: Magnus vs Bobby Roode
4: Bam Bam Bigelowvs Neville



Bracket 32

1: Rikidozan vs Bubba Ray Dudley
2: 'Rugged' Ronnir Garvin vs Big Vito
3: Jay Lethal vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner
4: Gunner vs 'Marvelous' Marc Mero



Bracket 33

1: Big John Studd vs Horace Hogan
2: Reno vs 'Bruiserweight' Pete Dunne
3: Lars Sullivan vs Amazing Red
4: 'The Franchise' Shane Douglas vs Sgt. Slaughter



Bracket 34

1: Don Muraco vs Mankind
2: Gorgeous George vs AOP Member Akam
3: Akira Tozawa vs Hardcore Holly
4: Sin Cara I vs Giant Gonzales



Bracket 35

1: Goldust vs High Chief Peter Maivia
2: Bushwhacker Butch vs 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez
3: Dynamite Kid vs Lance Hoyt
4: Prince Puma vs Paul London



Bracket 36

1: Hayabusa vs Bruiser Brody
2: TJP vs Rick Steiner
3: Wade Barrett vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair
4: Stan 'The Lariat' Hansen vs Cesaro



Bracket 37

1: 'The Human Kamikaze' Hakushi vs 'Self-Proclaimed World's Strongest Man' Dino Bravo
2: Larry Zbysko vs Mikey Whipwreck
3: Road Warrior Hawk vs Mil Muertes
4: Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat vs Mojo Rawley



Bracket 38

1: Chris Candido vs Jason Jordan
2: Jimmy Jacobs vs Reid Flair
3: Tajiri vs 'Cowboy' James Storm
4: The Miz vs Cibernetico




Bracket 39

1: Yokozuna vs Steve 'Mongo' McMichael
2: Alex Wright vs Rey Mysterio
3: Diamond Dallas Page vs Jey Uso
4: Otis Dozovic vs Don Harris



Bracket 40

1: Kota Ibushi vs Mike Knox
2: Chris Kanyon vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell
3: Cody Rhodes vs Ivan Putski
4: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase vs Shima Nobunaga



Bracket 41

1: Eddie Edwards vs Snitsky
2: Johnny Ace vs Ice Train
3: The Road Dogg vs Scott Dawson
4: Kenny Dykstra vs Lince Dorado


Bracket 42

1: Jeremiah Crane vs Adam Rose
2: Men's Teoh vs 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin
3: 'Cowboy' Bob Orton vs The Godfather
4: 'Gentleman' Jack Gallagher vs Chilly Willy



Bracket 43

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas vs Baron Corbin
2: Sylvan Grenier vs Austin Aries
3: The Ultimate Warrior vs Kiyoshi
4: Blue Demon Jr. vs 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels


Bracket 44

1: The Genius vs Demolition Ax
2: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Jimmy Yang
3: Matt Morgan vs 'Playboy' Buddy Rose
4: Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy vs 'Alpha Male' Monty Brown




Bracket 45

1: Kevin Sullivan vs Sin Cara II
2: Rocky Johnson vs Matt Hardy
3: Nikita Koloff vs Scotty 2 Hotty
4: Funaki vs Sonjay Dutt


Bracket 46

1: Lance Storm vs Hideo Itami
2: Drago vs George Wells
3: Fenix vs Dick the Bruiser
4: X-Pac vs Wesley Blake



Bracket 47

1: Disco Inferno vs Hiroshi Ono
2: Road Warrior Animal vs Giant Silva
3: Ted Dibiase Jr. vs The Iron Sheik
4: The Brooklyn Brawler vs 'The Main Event' Chuck Palumbo



Bracket 48

1: 'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka vs Nathan Jones
2: Vladamir Kozlov vs Bull Dempsey
3: Drew McIntyre vs Val Venis
4: Justin Credible vs Bob Sapp



Bracket 49

1: Anarquia vs 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
2: Sid Vicious vs Homicide
3: Ludvig Borga vs Charlie Haas
4: MVP vs Jushin Thunder Liger



Bracket 50

1: Tank Abbott vs The One Man Gang
2: Taya Valkyrie vs Tiger Chung Lee
3: Jean Pierre Oulette vs Ron Simmons
4: 'The Total Package' Lex Kuger vs Colonel DeBeers



Bracket 51

1: Rene Dupree vs Atshushi Onita
2: Rocco Rock vs Bruno Sammartino
3: El Hijo Del Santo vs Jack Evans
4: Mike Kanellis vs Tatsumi Fujinami


Bracket 52

1: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Luke Harper
2: Pentagon Jr. vs The Big Bossman
3: Jamie Noble vs Buzz Sawyer
4: Finlay vs Jeff Hardy



Bracket 53

1: Tony Atlas vs Villano IV
2: Carlito vs Nailz
3: Shane McMahon vs Henry O. Godwinn
4: Manu vs Tom Brandi   


Bracket 54

1: Russ Mucclough vs Sanada
2: Gran Hamada vs 'Mr. Electricity' Steve Regal
3: Tyler Bate vs Simon Gotch
4: Ray Rougeau vs Sami Callihan




Special bonus bracket (since I forgot these two)

1: Robbie MacCallister vs Kofi Kingston

The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches.


HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8195
  • +25/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2018, 04:13:21 PM »
Big thanks to Wyntyr for not voting for everybody leading me to do half a million coin tosses. Mighty white of ya, Clif.


Anyway, off to the races



Bracket 1

1: Brian Pillman vs Daniel Bryan- Bryan
2: Apollo Crews vs Bret 'The Hitman' Hart- Bret
3: Ole Anderson vs Kevin Von Erich- Ole
4: Angelico vs Tony Nese- Angelico



Bracket 2

1: Rico vs Haystacks Calhoun- Haystacks
2: The Sandman vs Jack Brisco- Brisco
3: Samoa Joe vs Chris Benoit- Hmmm....I'll honestly give it to Joe at this point. helluva match
4: Shannon Moore vs Kenny King- King


Bracket 3

1: Dave Crist vs Batista- Batista
2: Kendell Windham vs Luke Gallows- Gallows
3: Big E vs Koko B. Ware- E
4: 'Perfect 10' Tye Dillenger vs Adam Pearce- Tye



Bracket 4

1: New Jack vs Johnny Grunge- New Jack
2: Rory MaCallister (and doggone it, I forgot to add Robbie) vs Abdullah the Butcher- Abby
3: Wrath vs Lo Ki- Wrath
4: Rusev vs Damien Sandow- Rusev



Bracket 5

1: Kenta Kobashi vs Tucker Knight- Kenta
2: Meng vs Evan Karagias- Meng
3: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper vs Bob Backlund- honestly....Backlund. Piper won't tap or submit, but he'll eventually pass out. Honestly, really fun match between Backlund's skill and Piper's cheap shots
4: Tito Santana vs Dick Togo- Tito



Bracket 6

1: Damien Demento vs Davey Richards- Davey
2: Steve Corino vs Mark Briscoe- Briscoe
3: Braun Strowman vs Al Snow- BRAAAAAAUN
4: Colt Cabana vs Kid Kash- Colt barely



Bracket 7

1: Mustafa Ali vs 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams- Doc
2: The Great Muta vs 'Wildfire' Tommy Rich- Muta
3: Joey Ryan vs Night Claw- Ryan
4: BXB Hulk vs 'Standby Wrestler' Richard Justice- Hulk



Bracket 8

1: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs Savio Vega- Diesel
2: Kenny Omega vs Rob Conway- Omega
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers vs 'Lethal Weapon' Steve Blackman- Rogers
4: Cage vs Dick Slater- Cage



Bracket 9

1: Nigel McGuinness vs The Mountie- Nigel
2: Scott Norton vs Vince McMahon- Norton. I honestly never get the Vince dickstroking in these things.
3: Sabu vs Magnum T.A.- Magnum
4: Greg Gagne vs Taz- Taz



Bracket 10

1: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Shad Gaspard- Bob
2: Jay Briscoe vs Konnan- Konnan
3: Michael P.S. Hayes vs 'Sweet' Stan Lane- Hayes
4: Tigre Uno vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake- Beefcake honestly.



Bracket 11

1: Max Buck vs Rhino- Rhino
2: Booker T vs Big Guido- the booker man is comin' to get ya, sucka!
3: Abyss vs Federico Palacias- Abyss
4: David Von Erich vs Essi Rios- Dave



Bracket 12

1: Pat Patterson vs Mike Von Erich- Pat
2: Alex Koslov vs Aleister Black- Black
3: Demolition Smash vs Ryback- Ryback
4: Jerry Lynn vs Yuji Nagata- hmmm....good one....Lynn via roll up



Bracket 13

1: Razor Ramon vs 'Black Pope' D'Angelo Dinero- Razor
2: Ariya Davari vs Barry Windham- Barry
3: The Big Show vs Shelton Benjamin- Show
4: Bobby Lashley vs Dory Funk Jr. - Lashley



Bracket 14

1: Masato Tanaka vs Tiger Mask- Tiger Mask
2: Umaga vs Mason Ryan- Umaga
3: Hector Garza vs 'Z-Men' Tom Zenk- Garza just barely
4: Chavo Guerrero Sr. vs 'Dangerous' Dan Spivey- Spivey




Bracket 15

1: John Bradshaw Layfield vs Prince Albert- JBL
2: Balls Mahoney vs Chris Jericho- Jericho
3: AOP Member Rezar vs Bray Wyatt- probably Bray....sadly
4: Mike Quackenbush vs Rhett Titus- Quack


Bracket 16

1: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs Shane Helms- Jake
2: Jerry Brisco vs Big Cass- i'll give ti to Cass on the basis of his Show-wrecking
3: Rob Terry vs The Demon- Terry
4: Silver King vs William Regal- Regal



Bracket 17

1: 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock vs Killian Dain- Shamrock
2: John Morrison vs Matanza- Matanza
3: El Santo vs 'Outlaw' Ron Bass- Santo
4: The Great Khali vs Mr. Perfect- okay this is going to be heresy but....Khali. At his best he was smacking around the likes of Taker, Cena and Batista and wrecking Kane, Rey, and virtually everyone else. He became a joke later on, but at this point...I don't see much Perfect can do. He'd have to wrestle very well (no problem there) and have ALOT of luck. Getting in close puts him at the risk of a brain chop or vice grip, and even if he can pull off the Perfect Plex (which he can do even to someone as big as Khali), i could see Khali kicking out.



Bracket 18

1: Big Bully Busick vs Enzo Amore- Enzo via dickpunt and roll up
2: Juventud Guerrera vs CM Punk- Punk
3: Dolph Ziggler vs Rob Van Dam- RVD
4: Roderick Strong vs Mideon- Strong



Bracket 19

1: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Matt Striker- Mark
2: Vibora vs Nick Bockwinkel- Nick
3: Mitsuharu Misawa vs Killer Kowalski- Misawa
4: 'Above Average' Mike Sanders vs Trytan- Trytan



Bracket 20

1: Petey Williams vs Fandango- i'd honestly say Petey more often than not
2: Killshot vs Special Delivery Jones- Killshot
3: Triple H vs Rey Misterio Sr.- Trips
4: Giant Baba vs King Kong Bundy- Baba




Bracket 21

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs Pit Bull II- Graham
2: R-Truth vs Raven- Raven
3: Spike Dudley vs D-Von Dudley- Spike
4: The Rock vs Julio Fantastico- Rocky



Bracket 22

1: Lou Thesz vs Paul Roma- Thesz
2: Rikishi vs Big Daddy V- Keesh
3: Edge vs Verne Gagne- honestly....i see Gagne winning
4: Antonio Inoki vs Prince Nana- Inoki



Bracket 23

1: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Jazz- Martel
2: Kongo Kong vs Prince Iaukea- Iaukea....he's got the win over Regal and even Nagata. should do him well against the bigger but relatively untested Kongo
3: Eddie Guerrero vs Roman Reigns- .......damn it....Roman
4: Moose vs Kevin Owens- Owens



Bracket 24

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Dr. Tom Prichard- Dusty
2: The Warlord vs C.W. Anderson- Warlord
3: Ricky Morton vs Tommy Dreamer- Morton honestly. Dreamer was fun but almost always did the job
4: Johnny Valentine vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler- Lawler




Bracket 25

1: Zack Sabre Jr. vs Alex Shelley- Sabre
2: Masahiro Chono vs Terry Funk- Funk
3: Xavier Woods vs Finn Balor- Finn
4: Pedro Morales vs Mr. Kennedy- Pedro




Bracket 26

1: Son of Havoc vs Hernandez- Hernandez
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs 'Primetime' Elix Skipper- Nakamura
3: Ernest 'The Cat' Miller vs George 'The Animal' Steele- hmmm.....I'll go Cat after a decent scuffle
4: Paul Burchill vs Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart- Burchill, though he's hurting later




Bracket 27

1: Randy Orton vs Mario Bokara- Orton
2: Christian vs The Sheik- Sheik
3: Montez Ford vs Rich Swann- Swann
4: Ethan Carter III vs Titus O'Neill- EC3



Bracket 28

1: D'Lo Brown vs Doug Basham- D'lo
2: 'Dirty' Dutch Mantell vs 'Macho Man' Randy Savage- Savage
3: AJ Styles vs Dean Ambrose- AJ
4: Chris Sabin vs Seth Rollins- Rollins



Bracket 29

1: Tarzan Goto vs Braxton Sutter- Goto
2: Domino vs 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson- Double A
3: Nikolai Volkoff vs The Wall- honestly...the Wall
4: Psicosis vs Norman Smiley- Smiley



Bracket 30

1: 'Gentleman' Chris Adams vs The Barbarian- Adams via well placed superkick
2: Vampiro vs Sheamus- Sheamus
3: Kallisto vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine- Valentine
4: Eric Young vs Droz- Young



Bracket 31

1: Ahmed Johnson  vs La Parka- Ahmed
2: Robert Gibson vs Dick Murdoch- Murdoch
3: Magnus vs Bobby Roode- Roode
4: Bam Bam Bigelow vs Neville- daaaaaaaaaamn tough one, Neville just barely gets the upset



Bracket 32

1: Rikidozan vs Bubba Ray Dudley- Rikidozan
2: 'Rugged' Ronnir Garvin vs Big Vito- Garvin
3: Jay Lethal vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner- Steiner
4: Gunner vs 'Marvelous' Marc Mero- Mero



Bracket 33

1: Big John Studd vs Horace Hogan- Studd
2: Reno vs 'Bruiserweight' Pete Dunne- Dunne
3: Lars Sullivan vs Amazing Red- Lars. He's got a pretty good push right now, gets pushed like a monster, and as has been said is a Jack Kirby drawing come to life
4: 'The Franchise' Shane Douglas vs Sgt. Slaughter- Slaughter



Bracket 34

1: Don Muraco vs Mankind- Mankind
2: Gorgeous George vs AOP Member Akam- George
3: Akira Tozawa vs Hardcore Holly- Holly
4: Sin Cara I vs Giant Gonzales- Gonzales and rather easily



Bracket 35

1: Goldust vs High Chief Peter Maivia- hmmm....Goldust via mind games
2: Bushwhacker Butch vs 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez- I'll go butch via Sheepherder days
3: Dynamite Kid vs Lance Hoyt- Kid
4: Prince Puma vs Paul London- Puma



Bracket 36

1: Hayabusa vs Bruiser Brody- Brody
2: TJP vs Rick Steiner- Steiner
3: Wade Barrett vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair- Flair
4: Stan 'The Lariat' Hansen vs Cesaro- Hansen at this point



Bracket 37

1: 'The Human Kamikaze' Hakushi vs 'Self-Proclaimed World's Strongest Man' Dino Bravo- Dino probably sadly
2: Larry Zbysko vs Mikey Whipwreck- Zbysko
3: Road Warrior Hawk vs Mil Muertes- Hawk
4: Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat vs Mojo Rawley- Steamboat



Bracket 38

1: Chris Candido vs Jason Jordan- Jordan
2: Jimmy Jacobs vs Reid Flair- Jacobs
3: Tajiri vs 'Cowboy' James Storm- Storm
4: The Miz vs Cibernetico- Miz




Bracket 39

1: Yokozuna vs Steve 'Mongo' McMichael- Yoko
2: Alex Wright vs Rey Mysterio- Rey
3: Diamond Dallas Page vs Jey Uso- DDP
4: Otis Dozovic vs Don Harris- Dozovic



Bracket 40

1: Kota Ibushi vs Mike Knox- Ibushi
2: Chris Kanyon vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell- I want to say Kanyon, but I think Landell would
3: Cody Rhodes vs Ivan Putski- Rhodes
4: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase vs Shima Nobunaga- Dibiase



Bracket 41

1: Eddie Edwards vs Snitsky- Eddie
2: Johnny Ace vs Ice Train- shit storm.....I'll go Ace via Japan
3: The Road Dogg vs Scott Dawson- Dawson via roll up
4: Kenny Dykstra vs Lince Dorado- Dykstra


Bracket 42

1: Jeremiah Crane vs Adam Rose- Rose
2: Men's Teoh vs 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin- Garvin
3: 'Cowboy' Bob Orton vs The Godfather- Orton
4: 'Gentleman' Jack Gallagher vs Chilly Willy- Willy



Bracket 43

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas vs Baron Corbin- Corbin
2: Sylvan Grenier vs Austin Aries- Aries
3: The Ultimate Warrior vs Kiyoshi- Warrior
4: Blue Demon Jr. vs 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels- Daniels


Bracket 44

1: The Genius vs Demolition Ax- Ax
2: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Jimmy Yang- Masters
3: Matt Morgan vs 'Playboy' Buddy Rose- Morgan
4: Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy vs 'Alpha Male' Monty Brown- DAAAAAAAMN. welcome to Stiff-Fest City! I'll go Bam Bam via more experience




Bracket 45

1: Kevin Sullivan vs Sin Cara II- Sullivan
2: Rocky Johnson vs Matt Hardy- Matt barely
3: Nikita Koloff vs Scotty 2 Hotty- koloff
4: Funaki vs Sonjay Dutt- Dutt


Bracket 46

1: Lance Storm vs Hideo Itami- daaaaaaaaamn....Storm just barely
2: Drago vs George Wells- Drago
3: Fenix vs Dick the Bruiser- Dick
4: X-Pac vs Wesley Blake- X-Pac



Bracket 47

1: Disco Inferno vs Hiroshi Ono- Ono
2: Road Warrior Animal vs Giant Silva- Animal
3: Ted Dibiase Jr. vs The Iron Sheik - Sheik
4: The Brooklyn Brawler vs 'The Main Event' Chuck Palumbo- Palumbo



Bracket 48

1: 'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka vs Nathan Jones- Snuka
2: Vladamir Kozlov vs Bull Dempsey- Kozlov
3: Drew McIntyre vs Val Venis- Drew
4: Justin Credible vs Bob Sapp- Sapp



Bracket 49

1: Anarquia vs 'Ravishing' Rick Rude- Rude
2: Sid Vicious vs Homicide- Sid
3: Ludvig Borga vs Charlie Haas- Borga
4: MVP vs Jushin Thunder Liger- Liger



Bracket 50

1: Tank Abbott vs The One Man Gang- sadly, probably Tank. He was shit, but they booked those punches of his as near insta-kills
2: Taya Valkyrie vs Tiger Chung Lee- Taya
3: Jean Pierre Oulette vs Ron Simmons- Ron
4: 'The Total Package' Lex Kuger vs Colonel DeBeers- Luger



Bracket 51

1: Rene Dupree vs Atshushi Onita- Onita
2: Rocco Rock vs Bruno Sammartino- Bruno
3: El Hijo Del Santo vs Jack Evans- Evans
4: Mike Kanellis vs Tatsumi Fujinami- Fujinami


Bracket 52

1: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Luke Harper- Bulldog
2: Pentagon Jr. vs The Big Bossman- hmmm....damn good one. I see Bossman going his Big Boss Slam, but Pentagon reversing that into an arm breaking manuever
3: Jamie Noble vs Buzz Sawyer- Sawyer
4: Finlay vs Jeff Hardy- a beaten up Jeff



Bracket 53

1: Tony Atlas vs Villano IV- Atlas
2: Carlito vs Nailz- Nailz
3: Shane McMahon vs Henry O. Godwinn- Shane
4: Manu vs Tom Brandi- I'd have to go Manu. He was a nobody (not that Salvatore here ever was either) but he got to have a competitive match against Batista in his debut. All Brandi has is he did okay against a beaten up, depowered, Undertaker   


Bracket 54

1: Russ Mucclough vs Sanada- Sanada
2: Gran Hamada vs 'Mr. Electricity' Steve Regal- Hamada
3: Tyler Bate vs Simon Gotch- Bate
4: Ray Rougeau vs Sami Callihan- Callihan




Special bonus bracket (since I forgot these two)

1: Robbie MacCallister vs Kofi Kingston- Kofi





voting ends next Friday

herochat

  • *****
  • 7417
  • +108/-81
  • The People's Martyrator
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2018, 08:49:30 PM »
I know Khali would beat Perfect, but every time I tried to bold Khali's name my hand cramped up.

Glad to see we're in agreement on several upsets
The tree grows high but the oxygen fails to reach all the branches.


Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2509
  • +8/-2
    • View Profile
Bracket 1

1: Daniel Bryan
2: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart
3: Ole Anderson
4: Angelico



Bracket 2

1: Haystacks Calhoun
2: Jack Brisco
3: Samoa Joe
4: Kenny King


Bracket 3

1: Batista
2: Luke Gallows
3: Big E
4: Adam Pearce



Bracket 4

1: New Jack
2: Abdullah the Butcher
3: Lo Ki
4: Rusev



Bracket 5

1: Kenta Kobashi
2: Meng
3: Bob Backlund
4: Tito Santana



Bracket 6

1: Davey Richards
2: Mark Briscoe
3: Braun Strowman
4: Kid Kash



Bracket 7

1: 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams
2: The Great Muta
3: Joey Ryan
4: 'Standby Wrestler' Richard Justice



Bracket 8

1: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel
2: Kenny Omega
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers
4: Cage



Bracket 9

1: Nigel McGuinness
2: Vince McMahon
3: Magnum T.A.
4: Taz



Bracket 10

1: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong
2: Jay Briscoe
3: 'Sweet' Stan Lane
4: Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake



Bracket 11

1: Max Buck
2: Booker T
3: Abyss
4: David Von Erich



Bracket 12

1: Pat Patterson
2: Alex Koslov
3: Ryback
4: Jerry Lynn



Bracket 13

1: Razor Ramon
2: Barry Windham
3: The Big Show
4: Bobby Lashley



Bracket 14

1: Tiger Mask
2: Umaga
3: 'Z-Men' Tom Zenk
4: Chavo Guerrero Sr.




Bracket 15

1: John Bradshaw Layfield
2: Chris Jericho
3: Bray Wyatt
4: Mike Quackenbush


Bracket 16

1: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts
2: Jerry Brisco
3: Rob Terry
4: William Regal



Bracket 17

1: 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock
2: John Morrison
3: El Santo
4: The Great Khali



Bracket 18

1: Enzo Amore
2: CM Punk
3: Rob Van Dam
4: Roderick Strong



Bracket 19

1: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry
2: Nick Bockwinkel
3: Mitsuharu Misawa
4: 'Above Average' Mike Sanders



Bracket 20

1: Petey Williams
2: Killshot
3: Triple H
4: Giant Baba




Bracket 21

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham
2: Raven
3: D-Von Dudley
4: The Rock



Bracket 22

1: Lou Thesz
2: Rikishi
3: Edge
4: Antonio Inoki



Bracket 23

1: Rick 'The Model' Martel
2: Kongo Kong
3: Roman Reigns
4: Kevin Owens



Bracket 24

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes
2: The Warlord
3: Ricky Morton
4: Jerry 'The King' Lawler




Bracket 25

1: Alex Shelley
2: Terry Funk
3: Finn Balor
4: Pedro Morales




Bracket 26

1: Hernandez
2: Shinsuke Nakamura
3: George 'The Animal' Steele
4: Paul Burchill




Bracket 27

1: Randy Orton
2: The Sheik
3: Rich Swann
4: Ethan Carter III



Bracket 28

1: D'Lo Brown
2: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage
3: AJ Styles
4: Seth Rollins



Bracket 29

1: Tarzan Goto
2: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson
3: The Wall
4: Psicosis



Bracket 30

1: 'Gentleman' Chris Adams
2: Sheamus
3: Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
4: Eric Young



Bracket 31

1: Ahmed Johnson
2: Dick Murdoch
3: Bobby Roode
4: Bam Bam Bigelow



Bracket 32

1: Rikidozan
2: 'Rugged' Ronnir Garvin
3: 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner
4: Gunner



Bracket 33

1: Big John Studd
2: Reno
3: Amazing Red
4: Sgt. Slaughter



Bracket 34

1: Mankind
2: Gorgeous George
3: Hardcore Holly
4: Giant Gonzales



Bracket 35

1: High Chief Peter Maivia
2: 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez
3: Dynamite Kid
4: Prince Puma



Bracket 36

1: Bruiser Brody
2: Rick Steiner
3: 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair
4: Stan 'The Lariat' Hansen



Bracket 37
1: 'Self-Proclaimed World's Strongest Man' Dino Bravo
2: Larry Zbysko
3: Mil Muertes
4: Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat



Bracket 38

1: Jason Jordan
2: Jimmy Jacobs
3: 'Cowboy' James Storm
4: The Miz




Bracket 39

1: Yokozuna
2: Rey Mysterio
3: Diamond Dallas Page
4: Don Harris



Bracket 40

1: Kota Ibushi
2: Chris Kanyon
3: Cody Rhodes
4: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase



Bracket 41

1: Eddie Edwards
2: Johnny Ace
3: The Road Dogg
4: Kenny Dykstra


Bracket 42

1: Jeremiah Crane
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin
3: 'Cowboy' Bob Orton
4: 'Gentleman' Jack Gallagher



Bracket 43

1: Andrade 'Cien' Almas
2: Austin Aries
3: The Ultimate Warrior
4: 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels


Bracket 44

1: Demolition Ax
2: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters
3: Matt Morgan
4: Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy




Bracket 45

1: Kevin Sullivan
2: Matt Hardy
3: Nikita Koloff
4: Funaki


Bracket 46

1: Lance Storm
2: Drago
3: Dick the Bruiser
4: X-Pac



Bracket 47

1: Disco Inferno
2: Road Warrior Animal
3: The Iron Sheik
4: 'The Main Event' Chuck Palumbo



Bracket 48

1: 'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka
2: Vladamir Kozlov
3: Drew McIntyre
4: Bob Sapp



Bracket 49

1: 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
2: Sid Vicious
3: Charlie Haas
4: Jushin Thunder Liger



Bracket 50

1: The One Man Gang
2: Taya Valkyrie
3: Ron Simmons
4: 'The Total Package' Lex Kuger



Bracket 51

1: Atshushi Onita
2: Bruno Sammartino
3: El Hijo Del Santo
4: Tatsumi Fujinami


Bracket 52

1: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith
2: The Big Bossman
3: Jamie Noble
4: Jeff Hardy



Bracket 53

1: Tony Atlas
2: Carlito
3: Shane McMahon
4: Tom Brandi   


Bracket 54

1: Sanada
2: Gran Hamada
3: Simon Gotch
4: Ray Rougeau

Special bonus bracket (since I forgot these two)

1: Kofi Kingston
Sig : Tess Kielhamer as Black Canary, Katya Henry


Jabroniville

  • *****
  • 1760
  • +4/-2
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2018, 03:50:32 AM »
1: Daniel Bryan
2: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart
3: Kevin Von Erich
4: Tony Nese



Bracket 2

1: Haystacks Calhoun
2: Jack Brisco
3: Samoa Joe (jesus, dude)
4: Shannon Moore


Bracket 3

1: Batista
2: Kendell Windham
3: Big E
4: 'Perfect 10' Tye Dillenger


Bracket 4

1: New Jack
2: Abdullah the Butcher
3: Lo Ki
4: Rusev



Bracket 5

1: Kenta Kobashi
2: Meng
3: 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
4: Tito Santana



Bracket 6

1: Davey Richards
2: Mark Briscoe
3: Al Snow
4: Colt Cabana



Bracket 7

1: 'Dr. Death' Steve Williams
2: The Great Muta
3: Joey Ryan
4: BXB Hulk



Bracket 8

1: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel
2: Kenny Omega
3: 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers
4: Dick Slater



Bracket 9

1: The Mountie
2: Scott Norton
3: Magnum T.A.
4: Taz



Bracket 10

1: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong
2: Konnan
3: Michael P.S. Hayes
4: Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake



Bracket 11

1: Rhino
2: Booker T
3: Abyss
4: David Von Erich



Bracket 12

1: Pat Patterson
2: Alex Koslov
3: Ryback
4: Yuji Nagata



Bracket 13

1: Razor Ramon
2: Barry Windham
3: The Big Show
4: Dory Funk Jr.



Bracket 14

1: Tiger Mask
2: Umaga
3: Hector Garza
4: 'Dangerous' Dan Spivey




Bracket 15

1: John Bradshaw Layfield
2: Chris Jericho
3: Bray Wyatt
4: Mike Quackenbush


Bracket 16

1: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts
2: Jerry Brisco
3: The Demon
4: William Regal



Bracket 17

1: 'The World's Most Dangerous Man' Ken Shamrock
2: John Morrison
3: El Santo
4: The Great Khali



Bracket 18

1: Big Bully Busick
2: CM Punk
3: Rob Van Dam
4: Roderick Strong



Bracket 19

1: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry
2: Nick Bockwinkel
3: Mitsuharu Misawa
4: 'Above Average' Mike Sanders



Bracket 20

1: Petey Williams
2: Special Delivery Jones
3: Triple H
4: Giant Baba




Bracket 21

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham
2: Raven
3: D-Von Dudley
4: The Rock



Bracket 22

1: Lou Thesz
2: Rikishi
3: Verne Gagne
4: Antonio Inoki



Bracket 23

1: Rick 'The Model' Martel
2: Prince Iaukea
3: Roman Reigns
4: Kevin Owens



Bracket 24

1: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes
2: The Warlord
3: Tommy Dreamer
4: Jerry 'The King' Lawler




Bracket 25

1: Alex Shelley
2: Terry Funk
3: Finn Balor
4: Pedro Morales




Bracket 26

1: Hernandez
2: Shinsuke Nakamura
3: George 'The Animal' Steele
4: Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart




Bracket 27

1: Randy Orton
2: The Sheik
3: Rich Swann
4: Titus O'Neill



Bracket 28

1: D'Lo Brown
2: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage
3: AJ Styles
4: Seth Rollins



Bracket 29

1: Tarzan Goto
2: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson
3: The Wall
4: Psicosis



Bracket 30

1: The Barbarian
2: Vampiro
3: Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
4: Eric Young



Bracket 31

1: Ahmed Johnson
2: Dick Murdoch
3: Bobby Roode
4: Bam Bam Bigelow



Bracket 32

1: Rikidozan
2: 'Rugged' Ronnir Garvin
3: 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner
4: 'Marvelous' Marc Mero



Bracket 33

1: Big John Studd
2: Reno
3: Amazing Red
Sgt. Slaughter



Bracket 34

1: Mankind
2: Gorgeous George
3: Akira Tozawa
4: Giant Gonzales



Bracket 35

1: Goldust
2: 'Raging Bull' Manny Fernandez
3: Dynamite Kid
4: Paul London



Bracket 36

1: Bruiser Brody
2: Rick Steiner
3: 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair
4: Stan 'The Lariat' Hansen



Bracket 37

1: 'The Human Kamikaze' Hakushi
2: Larry Zbysko
3: Road Warrior Hawk
4: Ricky 'The Dragon' Steamboat



Bracket 38

1: Chris Candido vs Jason Jordan
2: Jimmy Jacobs vs Reid Flair
3: Tajiri vs 'Cowboy' James Storm
4: The Miz vs Cibernetico




Bracket 39

1: Yokozuna vs Steve 'Mongo' McMichael
2: Alex Wright vs Rey Mysterio
3: Diamond Dallas Page vs Jey Uso
4: Otis Dozovic vs Don Harris



Bracket 40

1: Kota Ibushi vs Mike Knox
2: Chris Kanyon vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Landell
3: Cody Rhodes vs Ivan Putski
4: 'Million Dollar Man' Ted Dibiase



Bracket 41

1: Snitsky
2: Johnny Ace
3: The Road Dogg
4: Kenny Dykstra


Bracket 42

1: Adam Rose
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin
3: The Godfather
4: 'Gentleman' Jack Gallagher



Bracket 43

1: Baron Corbin
2: Austin Aries
3: The Ultimate Warrior
4: 'Fallen Angel' Christopher Daniels


Bracket 44

1: Demolition Ax
2: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters
3: Matt Morgan
4: Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy




Bracket 45

1: Kevin Sullivan
2: Matt Hardy
3: Nikita Koloff
4: Sonjay Dutt


Bracket 46

1: Hideo Itami
2: George Wells
3: Dick the Bruiser
4: X-Pac


Bracket 47

1: Disco Inferno
2: Road Warrior Animal
3: Ted Dibiase Jr.
4: 'The Main Event' Chuck Palumbo



Bracket 48

1: Nathan Jones
2: Vladamir Kozlov
3: Val Venis
4: Bob Sapp



Bracket 49

1: 'Ravishing' Rick Rude
2: Sid Vicious
3: Ludvig Borga
4: Jushin Thunder Liger



Bracket 50

1: Tank Abbott
2: Tiger Chung Lee
3: Ron Simmons
4: 'The Total Package' Lex Kuger



Bracket 51

1: Atshushi Onita
2: Bruno Sammartino
3: El Hijo Del Santo
4: Tatsumi Fujinami


Bracket 52

1: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith
2: The Big Bossman
3: Buzz Sawyer
4: Jeff Hardy



Bracket 53

1: Tony Atlas
2: Nailz
3: Shane McMahon
4: Tom Brandi   


Bracket 54

1: Sanada
2: 'Mr. Electricity' Steve Regal
3: Simon Gotch
4: Ray Rougeau


1: Kofi Kingston

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8195
  • +25/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2018, 11:38:07 AM »
voting's over. i'll try to get this up tonight

Jabroniville

  • *****
  • 1760
  • +4/-2
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2018, 06:08:25 AM »
So which one of these was the big shocker to you?

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8195
  • +25/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2018, 05:08:35 PM »
Nathan Jones over Jimmy Snuka

Imperial

  • Was once the Greatest of All Time
  • ******
  • 2509
  • +8/-2
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2018, 05:19:22 PM »
In terms of winning/losing, the cream of the era right before Hogan is a bit underrated here imo.

I too can't see a comparative nobody like Jones taking out a guy that pushed Backlund to the limit before succumbing in a third straight title match. Backlund himself is also underrated here in winning terms. So is Pedro Morales, who was for a time effectively Savage to Backlund's Hogan. And who spent more time as IC Champion than anyone in history at a time when the IC Champ was effectively the #2 guy in the fed.

I mean yeah, it probably was not a super exciting time in terms of personalities. But in terms of being formidable, it had it's share of tough victories.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2018, 05:43:00 PM by Imperial »
Sig : Tess Kielhamer as Black Canary, Katya Henry


Jabroniville

  • *****
  • 1760
  • +4/-2
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2018, 01:08:35 AM »
ah, I can see that. I forgot that Snuka was a Main Eventer in his day. Jones had a pretty big push, but was gone so quickly it's hard to tell where his "credibility" lies.

HalloweenJack

  • ********
  • 8195
  • +25/-7
  • Rowdy AF
    • View Profile
Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 2
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2018, 04:20:33 PM »
in typical 80s style, I think Jones would be a good challenge for Snuka based on his size and strength, but Snuka would either win s fairly hard fought match or there'd be a count out/DQ affair of some kind to keep them both strong.