Herochat

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - HalloweenJack

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 491
2
Showcase of the Immortals / Re: Raw 25
« on: January 22, 2018, 11:47:37 PM »
yeah, there were a few cute moments but overall it was pretty meh.

The thing with Vince, Shane, and Austin was great though

3
ICT / Re: BOTW - 2017 Tie Breakers: Shredder vs Snake-Eyes
« on: January 22, 2018, 04:26:12 PM »
that chould show him

4
ICT / Re: He-Man vs Kalibak
« on: January 22, 2018, 04:13:58 PM »
see, that's what I was thinking

5
ICT / Re: Wonder Woman vs Dr Strange
« on: January 21, 2018, 09:41:48 PM »
A gimmick isn't a limitation.....

I'm not suggesting it's a limitation. Never was. I knew from the start that Circe had used her transformational power on herself to increase her strength to Diana's level in WW #174-176. But as a rule, she doesn't use that power on women, and I think the phrasing used in the bio is intended to convey that.





I've considered considering it.

Very considerate, but a mite evasive.

well yeah....all things considered

6
ICT / Re: He-Man vs Kalibak
« on: January 21, 2018, 05:26:41 PM »
okay. been a while since I had read that

7
ICT / Re: He-Man vs Kalibak
« on: January 21, 2018, 10:07:03 AM »
or was that an illusion?

8
canon?

9
ICT / Re: Cloverfield Monster vs Netflix Godzilla
« on: January 20, 2018, 03:48:27 PM »
figuratively....literally

10
ICT / Re: Cloverfield Monster vs Netflix Godzilla
« on: January 20, 2018, 11:27:10 AM »
isn't (one) of the Netflix Godzilla(s) like 300 meters tall?

11
Showcase of the Immortals / Re: U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« on: January 19, 2018, 05:30:23 PM »
a few more coin tosses....the results of some I liked and some I disliked...but the show must go on




Bracket 1

1: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart vs Angelico- Bret
2: Jack Brisco vs Samoa Joe- Joe
3: Batista vs Big E- Batista
4: Abdullah the Butcher vs Rusev- Rusev



Bracket 2

1: Kenta Kobashi vs 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper- Kobashi
2: Mark Briscoe vs Braun Strowman- BRAAAAAAAUN
3: The Great Muta vs Joey Ryan- Muta
4: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers- hmmm....Diesel




Bracket 3

1: Nigel McGuinness vs Magnum T.A.- Nigel
2: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake- Armstrong
3: Booker T vs Abyss- Booker
4: Pat Patterson vs Ryback- Ryback



Bracket 4

1: Barry Windham vs The Big Show- Show
2: Umaga vs Hector Garza- Umaga
3: Chris Jericho vs Bray Wyatt- Jericho
4: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs William Regal- Jake



Bracket 5

1: John Morrison vs El Santo- Morrison via roll up
2: CM Punk vs Rob Van Dam- Punk has the higher highs....ironically
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Mitsuharu Misawa- Misawa
4: Petey Williams vs Triple H- Triple H




Bracket 6

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs The Rock- Rock
2: Lou Thesz vs Antonio Inoki- Thesz
3: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Roman Reigns- Reigns
4: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler- Dusty




Bracket 7

1: Terry Funk vs Finn Balor- hmm.....Balor barely
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs George 'The Animal' Steele- Nakamura
3: Randy Orton vs Ethan Carter III- Orton
4: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage vs AJ Styles- wow....fucking wow.....I'll go AJ



Bracket 8

1: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson vs The Wall- Arn
2: Vampiro vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine- Valentine
3: Ahmed Johnson vs Bobby Roode- Roode
4: Rikidozan vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner- Steiner



Bracket 9

1: Big John Studd vs Sgt. Slaughter- Slaughter
2: Mankind vs Giant Gonzales- Mankind
3: Goldust vs Dynamite Kid- Kid
4: Bruiser Brody vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair- Flair




Bracket 10

1: Larry Zbysko vs Ricky 'the Dragon' Steamboat- Steamboat
2: Jason Jordan vs The Miz- Miz
3: Yokozuna vs Diamond Dallas Page- probably Yoko
4: Kota Ibushi vs Cody Rhodes- Ibushi




Bracket 11

1: Eddie Edwards vs Kenny Dykstra- Edwards
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin vs 'Cowboy' Bob Orton- Garvin
3: Austin Aries vs The Ultimate Warrior- Warrior
4: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Matt Morgan- Morgan



Bracket 12

1: Matt Hardy vs Nikita Koloff- Koloff
2: Hideo Itami vs Dick the Bruiser- hmmm....Itami given Japan probably
3: Road Warrior Animal vs The Iron Sheik- Sheik
4: Vladimir Kozlov vs Drew McIntyre- Dark Horse for Kozlov given his clean win over the Undertaker



Bracket 13

1: Sid Vicious vs Jushin Thunder Liger- Sid
2: Tank Abbott vs 'The Total Package' Lex Luger- Luger
3: Bruno Sammartino vs Tatsumi Fujinami- Bruno
4: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Jeff Hardy- I'll go for Jeff just barely


Bracket 14

1: Tony Atlas vs Shane McMahon- Atlas
2: Sanada vs Kofi Kingston- Kofi






voting ends next Friday

12
Music, Movies, Tv and Books / Re: Trailers here!
« on: January 19, 2018, 04:00:34 PM »
I dunno about anyone else but the liter of cola thing had me rolling

13
loosely meaning directly

14
General Chat / Re: Democrats are done! #fisagate
« on: January 19, 2018, 03:34:27 PM »
*looks at the thread and the exchange.....thinks a moment....lightbulb goes off*

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Ar-fHMwm_A

15
Showcase of the Immortals / U.P.W. 13 Rd. 4
« on: January 19, 2018, 03:16:09 PM »
a few more coin tosses....the results of some I liked and some I disliked...but the show must go on




Bracket 1

1: Bret 'The Hitman' Hart vs Angelico
2: Jack Brisco vs Samoa Joe
3: Batista vs Big E
4: Abdullah the Butcher vs Rusev



Bracket 2

1: Kenta Kobashi vs 'Rowdy' Roddy Piper
2: Mark Briscoe vs Braun Strowman
3: The Great Muta vs Joey Ryan
4: 'Big Daddy Cool' Diesel vs 'Nature Boy' Buddy Rogers




Bracket 3

1: Nigel McGuinness vs Magnum T.A.
2: 'Bullet' Bob Armstrong vs Brutus 'The Barber' Beefcake
3: Booker T vs Abyss
4: Pat Patterson vs Ryback



Bracket 4

1: Barry Windham vs The Big Show
2: Umaga vs Hector Garza
3: Chris Jericho vs Bray Wyatt
4: Jake 'The Snake' Roberts vs William Regal



Bracket 5

1: John Morrison vs El Santo
2: CM Punk vs Rob Van Dam
3: 'The World's Strongest Man' Mark Henry vs Mitsuharu Misawa
4: Petey Williams vs Triple H




Bracket 6

1: 'Superstar' Billy Graham vs The Rock
2: Lou Thesz vs Antonio Inoki
3: Rick 'The Model' Martel vs Roman Reigns
4: 'The American Dream' Dusty Rhodes vs Jerry 'The King' Lawler




Bracket 7

1: Terry Funk vs Finn Balor
2: Shinsuke Nakamura vs George 'The Animal' Steele
3: Randy Orton vs Ethan Carter III
4: 'Macho Man' Randy Savage vs AJ Styles



Bracket 8

1: 'The Enforcer' Arn Anderson vs The Wall
2: Vampiro vs Greg 'The Hammer' Valentine
3: Ahmed Johnson vs Bobby Roode
4: Rikidozan vs 'Big Poppa Pump' Scott Steiner



Bracket 9

1: Big John Studd vs Sgt. Slaughter
2: Mankind vs Giant Gonzales
3: Goldust vs Dynamite Kid
4: Bruiser Brody vs 'Nature Boy' Ric Flair




Bracket 10

1: Larry Zbysko vs Ricky 'the Dragon' Steamboat
2: Jason Jordan vs The Miz
3: Yokozuna vs Diamond Dallas Page
4: Kota Ibushi vs Cody Rhodes




Bracket 11

1: Eddie Edwards vs Kenny Dykstra
2: 'Gorgeous' Jimmy Garvin vs 'Cowboy' Bob Orton
3: Austin Aries vs The Ultimate Warrior
4: 'The Masterpiece' Chris Masters vs Matt Morgan



Bracket 12

1: Matt Hardy vs Nikita Koloff
2: Hideo Itami vs Dick the Bruiser
3: Road Warrior Animal vs The Iron Sheik
4: Vladimir Kozlov vs Drew McIntyre



Bracket 13

1: Sid Vicious vs Jushin Thunder Liger
2: Tank Abbott vs 'The Total Package' Lex Luger
3: Bruno Sammartino vs Tatsumi Fujinami
4: 'The British Bulldog' Davey Boy Smith vs Jeff Hardy


Bracket 14

1: Tony Atlas vs Shane McMahon
2: Sanada vs Kofi Kingston






voting ends next Friday

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 491